Bug with the particle system

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:53 am

Problem Description
Well, since a crash Construct 2 had yesterday, I have this problem with my game:
Image

Those big black squares are particle systems which failed to be particles. Indeed, this is what's supposed to happen:
Image

What's even weirder is that this bug occurs only on that specific layout. It does not occur anywhere else.

Attach a Capx
Here is the CAPX from my game:
https://mega.nz/#!ZxtyjYTQ!3UdE9Fj3PO_J ... _Uv_DY0teM

Description of Capx
This Capx is basically my game at this point in time. As I couldn't reproduce the bug on another capx.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
Before you begin anything, I should tell you how my game works or you won't know how to actually reproduce what I'm showing you. You use the arrow keys to move left and right and jump. You use the down key tho transform quickly or press shift to have a mini menu of what you're actually selecting. Like this:
Image
Also, why you should select the shuriken is because these particle system indicate when you can attack. They appear when the shuriken has reached a certain angular speed that gives him the power to attack the ennemies. And to reach that speed, you have to maintain the up arrow key while in the air.

There are two ways of having this bug: Loading this layout directly or loading via another layout.
First:
  • Open CAPX
  • Open the concerned layout located in Layouts\Test\Game Test
  • Hit Play

This method should show an error message like this one:
Image
Then , it will stay black for a few seconds and show this one:
Image
Then start the layout with some of my particle system bugging (like my life system at the top left of the screen) until they get updated, or even some not appearing at all (like the concerned particle system which do not appear at all).
All of this is demonstrated in this gif:
Image

Now the second method:
  • Open CAPX
  • Open the "new game" layout located at Layout\Global Layouts\New Game
  • Hit Play
This should load for a very short while, not show any kind of error, and most of my particle systems will work just fine. However, if you go forward until you reach the leap. Before that, the particle system wont show. Like this:
Image

Observed Result
It's quite weird because on this layout and only this layout, my particle systems are glitchy.

Expected Result
This is what's supposed to happen:
Image

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES)
  • FireFox: (YES)
  • Internet Explorer: (YES)

Operating System and Service Pack
Window 10

Construct 2 Version ID
Construct 2 r230. The latest version to this day.
My addons:
[PLUGIN]Value Monitor
[PLUGIN] Text Alignement
[BEHAVIOR]Timescale Ratio
[BEHAVIOR]Polar Coordinates
[PLUGIN]Action Sequence
[BEHAVIOR]Action Sequence
[BEHAVIOR]Instance Variable Control
B
35
S
6
G
2
Posts: 228
Reputation: 3,388

Post » Tue Jul 12, 2016 10:30 am

Closing, please see the bug report guidelines: the .capx you provided uses several third-party plugins, and the size indicates it is probably not a minimal reproduction of the issue.
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,441
Reputation: 194,671

Post » Tue Jul 12, 2016 10:51 pm

@Ashley Did you even read? I said I'm linking the capx of my game because I couldn't reproduce the bug elsewhere. And it only occurs on one layout. You could have *at least* checked the several gifs and screenshots and see that the problem is coming from Construct and its particle system, and not from any third party plugin.
What kind of support is that?
My addons:
[PLUGIN]Value Monitor
[PLUGIN] Text Alignement
[BEHAVIOR]Timescale Ratio
[BEHAVIOR]Polar Coordinates
[PLUGIN]Action Sequence
[BEHAVIOR]Action Sequence
[BEHAVIOR]Instance Variable Control
B
35
S
6
G
2
Posts: 228
Reputation: 3,388

Post » Wed Jul 13, 2016 10:25 am

The guidelines describe why we normally cannot help unless you reduce it to a minimal .capx - without that, the bug report is usually not helpful, or too difficult to begin debugging, or it could be caused by one of your third-party addons. The guidelines are quite clear that if you do not follow them, your report will be closed without investigation. We deal with thousands of bug reports and this is the only way it's feasible to actually resolve a reasonable number of issues.
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,441
Reputation: 194,671

Post » Thu Jul 14, 2016 10:04 am

Okay, I understand, I'll try to solve it on my own then.
My addons:
[PLUGIN]Value Monitor
[PLUGIN] Text Alignement
[BEHAVIOR]Timescale Ratio
[BEHAVIOR]Polar Coordinates
[PLUGIN]Action Sequence
[BEHAVIOR]Action Sequence
[BEHAVIOR]Instance Variable Control
B
35
S
6
G
2
Posts: 228
Reputation: 3,388


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests