[BUG] Wrap behaviour rounding error ? Artefact ?

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Jun 11, 2015 8:38 am

Problem Description
Just written a version of Frogger as a learning exercise. http://myconstruct2dev.blogspot.co.uk/ As you are probably aware, in this game a lot of things wrap around the screen horizontally. The logs in the game are built up out of parts - a left end, middle bits and a right end which are stuck together to look like a solid game object.

When using the wrap behaviour, the logs have slight gaps between them (see game referenced) after they have wrapped once.

If you remove the wrap behaviour from "Wrappers" family and re-enable the manual left/right wrapping code (Events 35 + 36 in Game initialise) it works. Is this javascript FP rounding maybe ?

It is possible it is GFX bug rather than Wrap per se but the manual wrap works without this artefact. Gfx drivers (Nvidia) are up to date.

Attach a Capx
http://www.studio2.org.uk/c2/BrokenFrogger.capx can't upload for some reason yet :(

Description of Capx
It's a game of Frogger. The only relevant bits are putting the wrap objects (cars, log, turtles) on the layout and giving them the wrap. I tried to produce a simpler version but couldn't do it reliably.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
touch the start screen let the logs wrap once and the problem should be visible.

Observed Result
Gaps appear between the log parts once they have wrapped. Behaviour is inconsistent, sometimes there's a stable gap, sometimes the gap moves about. Not all logs have it. May change on each wrap.

Expected Result
No gap should be visible.

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES)
  • FireFox: (YES)
  • Internet Explorer: (YES)
    Opera has same problem.

Operating System and Service Pack
Win 8.1 up to date

Construct 2 Version ID
r206
My tutorial through development blog is at http://myconstruct2dev.blogspot.co.uk/
B
12
S
3
Posts: 221
Reputation: 1,328

Post » Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:53 pm

Closing, please see the bug report requirements. Your .capx should include *only* the relevant bits and nothing else.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762

Post » Fri Jun 19, 2015 7:46 am

Yes, sorry about this, I did know this. The problem was when I tried to produce a reduced version it didn't show the bug, I'm not quite sure why, whereas the complete version showed it consistently.
My tutorial through development blog is at http://myconstruct2dev.blogspot.co.uk/
B
12
S
3
Posts: 221
Reputation: 1,328


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests