buG?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Feb 28, 2009 6:07 pm

My sprite has 6 animations with a total of 76*2 frames. So that's a total of 152 different images.

Now , does construct load them all into memory at runtime ? If so , can we load them on call only ?

I only ask because adding any new moves to the character results in the temp.exe crashing. Even if I delete the last animation I made , the temp crashes and I need to quit construct, load up a backup and start again ...
B
2
G
3
Posts: 29
Reputation: 908

Post » Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:12 pm

Its not a bug...

All textures are loaded into vram at run time. There is no way to change this at the moment... but is a future feature in .99


and as for it still crashing when you delete the last animation and then you run the game again it will still crash because the animations you deleted are still being loaded at runtime. in order to support undo and stuff like that Construct has to save that stuff in memory in the event that you want to undo the deleted animation. So for some reason it is still loaded when you load a preview. i dont know if it is supposed to do that.
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829

Post » Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:17 pm

thanks .. am optimizing my sprites now.
B
2
G
3
Posts: 29
Reputation: 908

Post » Sat Feb 28, 2009 10:35 pm

FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF-

So THAT'S what's causing my game to crash on runtime due to so many objects! I didn't realize it! This is a HUGE problem for large projects, methinks - I can't progress until this is out of the way.
B
94
S
37
G
11
Posts: 404
Reputation: 11,275

Post » Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:47 pm

Yeah, this is a current design problem in Construct. Everything's loaded in on startup. If you have a graphics card with loads of VRAM, it's not an issue, but it's obviously a problem for low end machines. The next major build will include controls so you can only load in to VRAM what's currently on-screen. That should help!

Also, it shouldn't just crash if you exceed VRAM - it ought to give you an error message saying that's what happened, so you know. I thought that would be working, I'll double check the code for it...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,610

Post » Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:11 pm

I have the same problem, its very bad :?

Comparison between Construct and another game creator:

http://i565.photobucket.com/albums/ss96 ... uctmmf.png
B
1
G
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 827


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests