Bugg on sprite drawing

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri Jul 04, 2008 9:25 am

As soons as I installed the new version I encountered a bug:

When I use the brush tool I see a box around the brush and when I draw what I drew disapears if release the mouse button :(
B
1
G
4
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1,041

Post » Fri Jul 04, 2008 5:12 pm

blank
B
1
G
4
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1,041

Post » Fri Jul 04, 2008 5:31 pm

[quote:gcnvnrhi]Screw this no one replies im just gonna download mmf[/quote:gcnvnrhi]


I just couldnt resist, less people like this would be a blessing.
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Fri Jul 04, 2008 5:37 pm

Well no one helps
B
1
G
4
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1,041

Post » Fri Jul 04, 2008 5:46 pm

Oh wow you waited about 8 hours and you demand answer?
You must remember this is small community so at least wait a day, also could you upload screenshot of that box around brush? Would been a very helpful hint about whats going on.
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Fri Jul 04, 2008 5:51 pm

Im used to big forums sooo.. any way heres a screen.
The white you see is the bug, it follows the brush

B
1
G
4
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1,041

Post » Fri Jul 04, 2008 5:56 pm

B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 322
Reputation: 2,119

Post » Fri Jul 04, 2008 6:03 pm

Yeah, as much as this guy may be annoying you guys, it is a valid bug that seems to affect me as well.
My sprite drawing is very buggy, with not being able to even draw things without white around them, and then nothing I draw will appear. I don't really know how else to describe the bugs, except to possibly post a video if I could capture my screen. It happens on creation of a new sprite when you draw the animation.
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 54
Reputation: 1,508

Post » Fri Jul 04, 2008 6:07 pm

No sprites = no game, in other words this needs to get fixed
B
1
G
4
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1,041

Post » Fri Jul 04, 2008 6:11 pm

[quote:uma781gr]Re: Gravity Comparing
by Ashley on Thu Jul 03, 2008 11:06 am

Should be out today, pending a few problems with the picture editor.AG.[/quote:uma781gr]

i have a feeling that this is what he pointed to.


No sprites ? dude how many free ware paint programs do u need ?
Construct even accepts 32bit masked targa's.

Its impossible to be stuck on this. Less you uhh .. well .. well lets not assume.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 322
Reputation: 2,119

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest