Bughunt

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Jan 08, 2008 12:35 pm

I can't find a way to do this, is there any?
Also, after I playtest my game, when I save, a message comes up:
"Not enough memory" (translation)
Halp?
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 33
Reputation: 1,266

Post » Tue Jan 08, 2008 1:23 pm

You can rename event sheets in the dialog where you add and remove them from the list. Single click a selected item to rename it, like renaming a file in windows explorer.

Can you send me your .cap that runs out of memory? I need to be able to reproduce it.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Jan 08, 2008 3:13 pm

Hm, I'll try and send it later. In the meantime, I have another problem ;). How can I set for example the layer opacity to a variable? Sorry for bombarding you with questions ;).
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 33
Reputation: 1,266

Post » Tue Jan 08, 2008 3:27 pm

Under the 'Layers' category in the System object for both actions and expressions, you'll find 'Set opacity' and 'Get opacity'.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Jan 08, 2008 3:30 pm

Aaah, now I see what thats for! I really appreciate your help, I plan a large-scale project and your help is really great :D.
But when I use Global(variablehere) it says: variable here is not a recognised expression...
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 33
Reputation: 1,266

Post » Tue Jan 08, 2008 3:43 pm

Variables go in single quotes, eg. Global('Myvar'). You should try the ghost shooter tutorial, it teaches you things like this ;)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Jan 08, 2008 3:45 pm

Ah! I tried quotes, but I didn't think of single quotes :D. Thanks!
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 33
Reputation: 1,266

Post » Tue Jan 08, 2008 3:56 pm

Setting layer opacity doesnt seem to work for me.
+On Layout
: Set layeropacity of layer 4 to 10
Doesnt seem to work...
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 33
Reputation: 1,266

Post » Tue Jan 08, 2008 4:44 pm

A bug. Should be fixed in next build.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Wed Jan 09, 2008 3:07 pm

It is. Thanks! :)
I found another bug. The function is ceil(0), right?
"( is not allowed after ceil"
How does the random function work?
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 33
Reputation: 1,266

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests