BugReport: Plugin not loading

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Mon Jun 16, 2008 2:49 am

hello all, i got this crappy bug today and i'm kinda pissed.
i fire construct like everydays and suddendly it won't load any plugin at ALL.
No need to say i can'ta go far without plugins.. and when i'm talking all i'm really talking all plugins.
What i don't get is i ininstalled all the shabbang and reinstall after but the problem was still there.
the only think i think it could be linked to this problem is i had Nvidia CG ToolKit installed and i remove it some time before the event... Do Construct need CGtoolkit or some stuff in it ?
Next step is to install .952
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 114
Reputation: 1,528

Post » Mon Jun 16, 2008 5:15 am

Unless the toolkit had anything to do with the visual C++ stuff. When you reinstalled Construct, did you allow the visual c++ installer to do its thing? Otherwise, I'm out of ideas.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 310
Reputation: 2,120

Post » Mon Jun 16, 2008 12:33 pm

Yeah, was there anything about a Visual C++ redistributable install in there before it happened? Does rebooting help? Did Construct crash before it happened?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,554

Post » Mon Jun 16, 2008 12:57 pm

nothing seem to work.
-i rebooted
-i install the visual c++ 2005 redistributable
the only other thin i recall was ininstalling the DXSDK sometime before.
i'm completely clueless and full of game idea. no need to say i'ts frustrating.
anyways i'll try to dwell more for the problem..

thanks guys
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 114
Reputation: 1,528

Post » Mon Jun 16, 2008 1:13 pm

This has been reported a couple of times, and I think I know what's happening and how other programs are conflicting with Construct. I'm on it.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,554

Post » Mon Jun 16, 2008 1:15 pm

do me a favor.

Navigate directly to the construct install folder ..

C drive
program files
scirra

and launch construct from there ...

still same problem ?
if not, your launch shortcut is messed up, and starts out in the wrong map.
?
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 322
Reputation: 2,119

Post » Tue Jun 17, 2008 2:01 am

thrust me , i already try this ... its no good.
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 114
Reputation: 1,528

Post » Tue Jun 17, 2008 5:06 pm

weird weird weird.
i reinstalled DXSDk and the CG toolkit 2.0 , reboot and construct work fine now...
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 114
Reputation: 1,528

Post » Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:13 am

It's gotta be something about that CG toolkit. Perhaps it's playing hell with your registry upon uninstall?
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 310
Reputation: 2,120


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests