Bugs to fix FAST

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:05 pm

I found my 3DBox problem.

I get the black screen on 75hz display mode, but NOT on anything lower. Works fine on 60hz, for example.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 2,432

Post » Sun Nov 04, 2007 5:31 pm

Arima: you can get info from objects in this version, you just have to rely on intellisense at the moment. For example Sprite.X works correctly. It's just the object panel is currently missing, which is a cosmetic problem. Unless you still have a problem with expressions, this is an omission, not a bug.

Jeswen: these things do seem to be video card dependant. I will try and solve it, what video card do you have?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Sun Nov 04, 2007 6:58 pm

Well, as I mentioned above, it seems to be only an issue with the display mode. The object works fine on 60hz or lower.

My card is a GeForce 7800GTX.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 2,432

Post » Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:09 am

It seems that there is a problem with using private variables in an expression. Is anyone else experiencing this?
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1,462

Post » Wed Nov 07, 2007 2:51 pm

Works fine for me. The ghost shooter template uses lots of private variables in expressions. What exactly is going wrong? Could you send a .cap to demonstrate?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Wed Nov 07, 2007 4:35 pm

Never mind, I was using "pr" instead of 'pr'. But I have found another problem :lol: . I can't copy and paste events in the events editor using Ctrl+C. Maybe it's just some other hot key?
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 31
Reputation: 1,462

Post » Wed Nov 07, 2007 5:34 pm

This is a known bug we're hoping to fix soon.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Wed Nov 07, 2007 7:12 pm

Jeswen, does the 3D Driving demo on the Demos page work for you? It uses 3D boxes.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:21 pm

[quote="Ashley":1lr0rmaf]Jeswen, does the 3D Driving demo on the Demos page work for you? It uses 3D boxes.[/quote:1lr0rmaf]

Yes, it runs fine :)

I still have the issue in the actual program though. The layout goes black until I change my refresh rate, then it works.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 2,432

Post » Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:21 am

As far as I can tell, the black screen goes away as soon as you change any video setting. Resolution, Color Depth, Refresh rate all remove the 'black screen' (Even if you change them back immediately). However (in my case), when doing this the 3D boxes that were placed are only shown as a grey square, and aren't rendered properly in the editor.

I must note, however, that this is only within the editor. If I run the game even when the editor has the black screen, the 3D boxes will appear correctly.



Note: My video card is an Nvidia 8800 GTX. Latest drivers.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 108
Reputation: 1,866

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests