Bugs to fix FAST

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:21 am

As far as I can tell, the black screen goes away as soon as you change any video setting. Resolution, Color Depth, Refresh rate all remove the 'black screen' (Even if you change them back immediately). However (in my case), when doing this the 3D boxes that were placed are only shown as a grey square, and aren't rendered properly in the editor.

I must note, however, that this is only within the editor. If I run the game even when the editor has the black screen, the 3D boxes will appear correctly.



Note: My video card is an Nvidia 8800 GTX. Latest drivers.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 108
Reputation: 1,866

Post » Thu Nov 08, 2007 6:00 am

Also, just on the subject on 3DBoxes. I noticed that although you can add Private Variables to them, there is no way to actually utilize those private variables in the Event Manager. At least that I am aware of. Is this functionality a possibility in the future? It would open up quite a few doors for me :).
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 108
Reputation: 1,866

Post » Thu Nov 08, 2007 6:56 pm

Ah, silly omission from 3D box. Will add for 0.84. I'll look in to the 3D box problem too, sounds like a device reset problem. Does saving the .cap, closing construct and opening it again display a 3D box properly?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Thu Nov 08, 2007 7:13 pm

[quote="Ashley":1eeoujr4]Does saving the .cap, closing construct and opening it again display a 3D box properly?[/quote:1eeoujr4]

Not for me. Screen remains black.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 2,432

Post » Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:31 am

[quote="Ashley":mq141nik]Does saving the .cap, closing construct and opening it again display a 3D box properly?[/quote:mq141nik]
Not for me either. Re-opening the file causes the black screen to occur again.

Its like the initial render for the 3DBox is bugged. If I change my resolution\refresh rate\colour depth (as mentioned in my previous post) to something then change it back (to 'fix', well... work around the issue) then any 3DBoxes placed thereafter appear 100% fine (that is, until I save and re-open the file, then its black screen again).
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 108
Reputation: 1,866

Post » Fri Nov 09, 2007 8:25 pm

Note if you want a 3D box with private variables before 0.84 you can get it off the CVS, you'll need to download both 3DBox.csx and the one under Runtime.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Sat Nov 10, 2007 6:18 am

[quote="Ashley":3tx4kio4]Note if you want a 3D box with private variables before 0.84 you can get it off the CVS, you'll need to download both 3DBox.csx and the one under Runtime.[/quote:3tx4kio4]
Awesome, thanks for the speedy update :D.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 108
Reputation: 1,866

Post » Sat Nov 10, 2007 9:43 am

[quote="Ashley":28r5w8br]Note if you want a 3D box with private variables before 0.84 you can get it off the CVS, you'll need to download both 3DBox.csx and the one under Runtime.[/quote:28r5w8br]
Hmm, I seem to be getting an error with the new 3DBox object. I will test further, but it seems that whenever I am altering a 3dbox private variable through an event it causes the application to crash.

Is anyone else able to replicate this?

EDIT: I tried dumbing it down, just to be sure. Even something as simple as "Set 'X' to 1" is causing a crash.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 108
Reputation: 1,866

Post » Sat Nov 10, 2007 2:09 pm

Arg, probably did it too quickly. That's the problem with getting stuff off the CVS, it's quick but it's not fully tested, basically a nightly build. I'll fix it.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Sat Nov 10, 2007 2:59 pm

It's fixed, you only need the runtime 3DBox.csx off the CVS.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests