ButterBall's Adventure (Mech Test) WIP

Show us your completed creations made in Construct 2

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 5:50 am

[QUOTE=naelian] Test the beta 6 ... same problem don't working ;-(
i have a stupid question ... you test your program using what kind of browser ? what is your os ? ...
Have you ckeck if the group "reload" grouping this 2 events is activated ?
...
[/QUOTE]

@naelian
I test on Chrome and Firefox both work fine Chrome has little sound jump here n there. On my end and on all PC's in my house all is good?
Firefox works the best its like playing on a game system its meant for.
I'll set up a global variable to check and show if reload becomes active.

Windows 7 64bit OS
Using 64Bit Construct2
and North American Keyboard.

Edit.
?????????
hmmmm I don't know?

I'm uploading a vid to youtube so you can see how it should play/work.Erndog2k2012-06-20 06:01:34
B
27
S
11
G
1
Posts: 246
Reputation: 5,048

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:00 am

I'm on vista 32 bits, construct 2 R95 32 bits free edition ... i already give you my browser ... I'm sure your "reload" group is disabled at start (your screenshoot show his name in gray) ... so perhaps you have somewhere a code to activate this group "reload" ... but for me this group is never activated so can't work .... all other keyboard events work fine so it is a group "reload" specific problem ...

I have firefox too so i will test beta 6 with it and give you the resultnaelian2012-06-20 06:03:27
B
16
S
5
G
3
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,240

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:03 am

@naelian
32bit Vista

in the words of the Mythbuster.
"Well There's your problem."

Lol Vista is horrible, I had bad experience with Vista.

@naelian

-Edit-
lol but seriously I will make sure that group is active through variables etc., maybe tweak the way it activates or something. My YouTube vid will be up soon. I'll post it on main page. It's getting late, i'm tired sore. So i'll work on tweaking reload tomorrow.

I will adapt, it seems resistance is futile.Erndog2k2012-06-20 06:18:24
B
27
S
11
G
1
Posts: 246
Reputation: 5,048

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:12 am

Thanks to answer my question ... reload group is grayed so disabled ... have you some code to activated this group in your program ?

There is no bad os no bad browsers ;-p ... only programmers never wanted to change the code to adapt behaviours ;-)

I never have any problem with all my games such as compan360 using all that ... so i'm a genius ? ;-p

Are you using C2 R95 too ? ... this could explain the problem if not ...

In my case i never use the "group" system so i don't know if there is some bugs !

I don't use "Group" for a very simple reason ... 1 group = 1 event even if unused ... free edition is limit to 100 events by program ... so as creating a object instance variable isn't a event ... i can do a MyObject.reload = true test which is doing exactly the same thing that using a "Reload" group ! ... and saving sometimes events #


naelian2012-06-20 06:43:40
B
16
S
5
G
3
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,240

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:43 am

@naelian

Yea im using C2 R95 too? why? is there a bug in new release or something?

youtube vid up also. Also I have 500 events lolErndog2k2012-06-20 06:51:29
B
27
S
11
G
1
Posts: 246
Reputation: 5,048

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:55 am

Everything is possible ;-( ... many times some differences have been found between 32 bits and 64 bits C2 releases ... so perhaps the generated code can be slighly different and generate this kind of problem ;-( ... so you need to test this game on a 32 bits os too ... or find someone which can do it to be sure this is a C2 problem.

Firefox 13.0.1 same problem ... ok it's obviously something new in C2 or in code ... before this release i have just a problem using shift or R not working "alone" but "shift+R" reloaded ammo very well ! ;-p

I look at the video and it's very interesting to see some differences ... the font use to display text on top left is not a web font but a local font on your pc which is not standard ("Arial" is standard and work everywhere WINDOWS/MAC OS/IOS/ANDROID/LINUX) ... so some users only having this font install on they own pc have the same display as you ... for me it's something like "Times" which is used ! naelian2012-06-20 07:23:12
B
16
S
5
G
3
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,240

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:19 am

[QUOTE=naelian] Everything is possible ;-( ... many times some differences have been found between 32 bits and 64 bits C2 releases ... so perhaps the generated code can be slighly different and generate this kind of problem ;-( ... so you need to test this game on a 32 bits os too ... or find someone which can do it to be sure this is a C2 problem.

Firefox 13.0.1 same problem ... ok it's obviously something new in C2 or in code ... before this release i have just a problem using shift or R not working "alone" but "shift+R" reloaded ammo very well ! ;-p [/QUOTE]

@naelian

Ok last ditch effort before I pass out. I added a variable check I think was missing. Also added the ability to see in text if Reload Group is "ENABLED" or "Disabled".

Please work lol
B
27
S
11
G
1
Posts: 246
Reputation: 5,048

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:24 am

lol thanks for your hard work ... sure so much try need a success at the end ;-p
B
16
S
5
G
3
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,240

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:30 am

[QUOTE=naelian] lol thanks for your hard work ... sure so much try need a success at the end ;-p[/QUOTE]

It works?
B
27
S
11
G
1
Posts: 246
Reputation: 5,048

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:32 am

The problem isn't solve but ... identified
Look at this ...

B
16
S
5
G
3
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,240

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Creations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests