ButterBall's Adventure (Mech Test) WIP

Show us your completed creations made in Construct 2

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:32 am

The problem isn't solve but ... identified
Look at this ...

B
16
S
5
G
3
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,240

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:51 am

I have another stupid idea for you ... seems changing the name of a group doesn't change the syntax of commands for activate/desactivate this group (it's a known bug) .... my stupid idea is here ... your group name is good for 64 bits system (perhaps 64 bits system consider "reload" or "Reload" or "RELOAD" as the same group valid name .... but if not using exactly the same syntax is doesn't work for 32 bits system) ... Yes there is 1% probability the problem was here but perhaps creating a new activate group "reload" command line from scratch (no copy/paste it) can solve the problem ...

B
16
S
5
G
3
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,240

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:54 am

@naelian

that's surreal and utterly impossible as the "Enabled" is triggered as so.

when ammo after shooting the pistols goes to ZERO

"Ammo" = "0" > Set value to "Enabled"
or
"Ammo" less then "1" > Set value to "Enabled"

Stupid Question, But. Are you sure you are shooting the gun's and emptying the clips?

Head is exploding. I need your PC infront of me. lol Email me it.Erndog2k2012-06-20 08:01:10
B
27
S
11
G
1
Posts: 246
Reputation: 5,048

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:02 am

euh .... in previous release i was always reloading before having only 5 ammo to be sure to have enough ammo to shoot many zombies in a few seconds !!! so this "ammo < 1" test is quite "new" .... i test again, 10 seconds !

Ok it works like that if reloading when ammo = 0 with shift OR with R ;-p
! ... seems also now i got always 10 ammo again if dying ... the only strange thing is that the new Group display is always "disabled" in all case ! ;-p

But good work i'm sure before in W4 it was not working at all even if ammo # < 1 !
naelian2012-06-20 08:14:40
B
16
S
5
G
3
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,240

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:12 am

[QUOTE=naelian] euh .... in previous release i was always reloading before having only 5 ammo to be sure to have enough ammo to shoot many zombies in a few seconds !!! so this "ammo < 1" test is quite "new" .... i test again, 10 seconds !
[/QUOTE]

Ok everything you just said worries me, and you say you get 120 frames per second in an earier post??? I dont think thats right? as I never go past 60 or below. In any browser IE CHROME FIREFOX. I know Ashley has stated your not supposed to go beyond 60 in a post somewhere.

Do you still get 120 FPS ?
I have an FPS counter in top left text box.

I'm so confused right now.

New Youtube clip recorded in Chrome

BBALL Youtube Clip Erndog2k2012-06-20 08:16:55
B
27
S
11
G
1
Posts: 246
Reputation: 5,048

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:19 am

Check the bitmap i put in a post it's now 60 fps .. i have this strange bug sometimes since last C2 release ... it's strange ... fps go to a great number but the game seems lag more !!! ... when fps = 60 the game is perfect and don't lag !!! so i really have 120 fps displayed but never get again this value launching new game after ... always 60 fps ;-p

the problem is solve man read again my previous post i edit it !naelian2012-06-20 08:21:25
B
16
S
5
G
3
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,240

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:21 am

[QUOTE=naelian] Check the bitmap i put in a post it's now 60 fps .. i have this strange bug sometimes since last C2 release ... it's strange ... fps go to a great number but the game seems lag more !!! ... when fps = 60 the game is perfect and don't lag !!! so i really have 120 fps displayed but never get again this value launching new game after ... always 60 fps ;-p[/QUOTE]

OK you know what this has to be a release bug. Not me. I'm gonna ask Ashley, whats up.

Edit
@naelian
just noticed you above post. Another theory maybe its just dropbox lag not uploading to everywere right away or somthing?

I dont know just happy its working it will be a while before im done so by then it will be R100 plus.

Also I'm using a 2x Nvidia 460 SC 768 sli off, THANK you for all your help. Erndog2k2012-06-20 08:29:56
B
27
S
11
G
1
Posts: 246
Reputation: 5,048

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:29 am

i used a beta soft to manage priority in windows (process lasso) and with very often automatically update in the same day ... so it could also have some effect ... if i get a 120 fps again i try to find what is creating this ... but as i say the game displaying 120 fps seems lag a little more than the 60 fps version !
B
16
S
5
G
3
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,240

Post » Fri Jun 29, 2012 1:00 am

Update # 10

I added a Slo Motion, Max Payneish mechanic. and WIP Options Screen, Slow mo effects, Slo mo Animations, small Combo system, Volume sliders WIP, Custom Screen shake Effects, Slo Mo Energy Bar, Sine effects on Ammo text and Health, plus French Keyboard Compatible. Erndog2k2012-06-29 01:02:24
B
27
S
11
G
1
Posts: 246
Reputation: 5,048

Post » Sun Jul 01, 2012 8:31 am

Thanks for this update, more and more people do the job to make games use french keyboard too, so i'm really happy ! ;-p
B
16
S
5
G
3
Posts: 298
Reputation: 5,240

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Creations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: newt, Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests