Button change text

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Aug 20, 2016 6:22 am

Good morning/day guys!

Well, after the latest update of C2, I've got problem with my buttons in some places of my game.

Let me explain:

I have few Layouts, one of them is GameLayout. There is more than 13 layers. Layer Communication is the place with problem. (Sorry for long info :D)

Sprite ComBT and ComBTTX is like Communications menu. With instace Variable "Usage". Fleet have "FLEET" etc. and after last update I found this problem.

I just copy every line from "FLEET" in gamesheet and paste it for new IV - "CORP". Then I changed the text included in actions and conditions and guess what? Still not working. :D I'm too lazy to printscreen my C2 with this, but if you demand I will do it for you. :3

Cheers guys
SoftWork Group Ltd

Co-founders:
Robert Matik (UK Division)
Lukas Zyrek (CZ Division)

07399443703 (UK Division)

International(at)softworkgroup.wtf - for basic questions and information
Office(at)softworkgroup.wtf - email for questions about team and proposals
B
16
S
5
G
1
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,656

Post » Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:45 pm

You keep mentioning after the latest update, do you mean your logic was working before and now it's not since an update?
B
47
S
17
G
81
Posts: 2,224
Reputation: 48,095

Post » Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:08 pm

Yop. I will post a screen after my bath.
SoftWork Group Ltd

Co-founders:
Robert Matik (UK Division)
Lukas Zyrek (CZ Division)

07399443703 (UK Division)

International(at)softworkgroup.wtf - for basic questions and information
Office(at)softworkgroup.wtf - email for questions about team and proposals
B
16
S
5
G
1
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,656

Post » Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:40 pm

Pic1

On this picture, you can see how those comands are set on buttons (Sprites) for Corporation.

Pic2

This picture shows you how is Pirate section set. For compare.

Pic3

On third and last Picture you can see button variable..

IDK why it not works. Any ideas?
SoftWork Group Ltd

Co-founders:
Robert Matik (UK Division)
Lukas Zyrek (CZ Division)

07399443703 (UK Division)

International(at)softworkgroup.wtf - for basic questions and information
Office(at)softworkgroup.wtf - email for questions about team and proposals
B
16
S
5
G
1
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,656

Post » Sat Aug 20, 2016 11:23 pm

What is it showing instead, the info from Fleet? You could be manually changing the variable to CORP in the editor but something in the actual game changes it to Fleet when you run it? You can confirm this by running debug mode and seeing what the Usage variable is set to in game. If it's not that, link me to a cut down capx of just the button logic and I'll see if I can spot anything.
B
47
S
17
G
81
Posts: 2,224
Reputation: 48,095

Post » Sun Aug 21, 2016 8:32 am

Debug showed me that button was clicked with one another what was on same layer. It's repaired. I don't know why I didn't saw it before. :/

Thanks pal.
SoftWork Group Ltd

Co-founders:
Robert Matik (UK Division)
Lukas Zyrek (CZ Division)

07399443703 (UK Division)

International(at)softworkgroup.wtf - for basic questions and information
Office(at)softworkgroup.wtf - email for questions about team and proposals
B
16
S
5
G
1
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,656


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests