Button's

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Mar 27, 2013 3:20 pm

Button - On clicked >> System - Go to Layout 2...

works on a new layout... but when i try it on my current project nothing happens. I added the button to layout 1 (main menu) and tried this method to connect it to layout 2. But when you run the layout, nothing happens and you can't click? bug?

Thanks.
B
13
Posts: 17
Reputation: 606

Post » Wed Mar 27, 2013 3:30 pm

In the .capx you posted you only have one layout (Called Layout 2) and three empty event sheets. It's a non-project!

It looks like your problem is the fact you haven't assigned an event sheet to your new layout; every layout gets it's orders from an event sheet (Even if it's the same one) so that's likely why nothing's happening.Mr E Bear2013-03-27 15:30:33
B
49
S
14
G
3
Posts: 540
Reputation: 5,611

Post » Wed Mar 27, 2013 4:18 pm

Sorry, done the .capx wrong try this....

https://www.dropbox.com/s/4w558r6py7u0mhl/button%20problem.capx
B
13
Posts: 17
Reputation: 606

Post » Wed Mar 27, 2013 4:36 pm

Yeah Layout 1 doesn't have an Event Sheet assigned to it, easy fix; under the Layout Properties in the left hand of the editor click the drop-down box for Event Sheet and select Event Sheet 1: It works perfectly after that!

Absolutely no idea why your button is shaking though, I normally use sprites.
B
49
S
14
G
3
Posts: 540
Reputation: 5,611

Post » Wed Mar 27, 2013 5:28 pm

I will try this thanks. How would you use a sprite as a button?
B
13
Posts: 17
Reputation: 606

Post » Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:55 am

All sorted now, Thanks mate :)
B
13
Posts: 17
Reputation: 606

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests