C2 and Twitch

Chat about anything not covered in these forums, but keep it civil!

Post » Thu Oct 16, 2014 8:20 am

Hi All,

did someone of you managed it to stream live your Construct 2 Development session on Twitch?
Not yet that experienced with it (Streaming Games is simple) and having a huge problem.

I am trying to use "Open Broadcaster Software" to stream my development sessions on Twitch but it does only show the main C2 screen. No matter what I try (setting up an event sheet, placing objects), I can see on my channel that the mouse is moving but the layers do not show up (there is always a gray background at the place where the layer should be).

Anyone having some experience with it and can guide me to the direction what I need to change in order to stream correctly?

One thing I can imagine, what is causing this, is my computer set up. I'm on a laptop with 2 graphic cards (1x intel HD + 1x NVIDIa GeForce GT630M).

Any suggestion would be great :)
B
44
S
10
G
8
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,468

Post » Thu Oct 16, 2014 8:27 am

I know that @sqiddster and @C-7 managed to stream live before.
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 553
Reputation: 4,924

Post » Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:00 pm

There are many settings within OBS, have you followed any tutorials to configure it for one program?

Here are some by Twitch themselves: http://help.twitch.tv/customer/portal/a ... %20Capture
ImageImageImageImage
B
62
S
19
G
51
Posts: 633
Reputation: 30,836

Post » Thu Oct 16, 2014 9:14 pm

Yes, I ran into the same issue so I had to do a Monitor Capture. It worked fine.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,699

Post » Fri Oct 17, 2014 3:04 pm

sqiddster wrote:Yes, I ran into the same issue so I had to do a Monitor Capture. It worked fine.


Will try this out. Thank you very much so far :)
B
44
S
10
G
8
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,468


Return to Open Topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests