C2 Autosave?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Oct 15, 2012 2:17 pm

Does autosave exist in Construct2? If it does how do I disable it? nemo2012-10-15 14:17:29
B
43
S
5
G
5
Posts: 410
Reputation: 5,742

Post » Mon Oct 15, 2012 3:05 pm

Manual entry about the preferences dialog
Uncheck the autobackup check box.

Be sure also to check tutorial about using backup options.

Are you sure you want to disable autosave ? It can save your datas/current projects.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
276
S
103
G
84
Posts: 7,289
Reputation: 83,098

Post » Mon Oct 15, 2012 3:19 pm

I wouldn't recommend disabling it, because it could save you a lot of trouble if something goes wrong.
Scirra Founder
B
383
S
225
G
86
Posts: 24,118
Reputation: 190,544

Post » Mon Oct 15, 2012 3:33 pm

I'm not sure if it's saving over my currently open file. I usually do a lot of experimental changes to my game and see if it works, and if doesn't i'll close it without saving anything. Every time I manage to make something that actually works well, I save a new file.

Construct 2 has been crashing when opening my previous version and i haven't saved any changes to it. I was thinking that if there's been any automatic saves that would have corrupted the file when Construct has been crashing. A file previous from that opens and works well and I have work hard to make the same changes to it.

usually I don't like anything happening "behind my back".nemo2012-10-15 15:37:11
B
43
S
5
G
5
Posts: 410
Reputation: 5,742

Post » Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:52 pm

C2 absolutely does not touch your project files on disk unless you explicitly press the Save button. If it does it may be a bug (but it would seem unlikely to me), but I am more worried about files going corrupt - is there anything you can reproduce and file a bug report for?
Scirra Founder
B
383
S
225
G
86
Posts: 24,118
Reputation: 190,544

Post » Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:07 pm

@Ashley
Good to know. I think my file got broken after I opened it while I was monitoring performance from Windows task manager. I can try to do some testing and see if there's a connection.

when I open the file layouts are loading and changing as they do, but after a while everything stops and there's a windows error.

---
Edit:
---
memory issue?


http://dl.dropbox.com/u/53898431/Junk/C2_Task_Manager_Crash.jpgnemo2012-10-15 18:17:38
B
43
S
5
G
5
Posts: 410
Reputation: 5,742

Post » Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:20 pm

@nemo - looks like it's just running out of memory, possibly on texture creation with having loads of tabs open. Does closing all the tabs and only ever having one or two open prevent the problem?
Scirra Founder
B
383
S
225
G
86
Posts: 24,118
Reputation: 190,544

Post » Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:52 pm

Recommended fix:

(If desktop..)

Buy Kingston RAM 4gb

How to install (desktop)



(If laptop..)

DDR3 4GB

OR

DDR2 4GB

How to install (laptop)

Unfortunately, if you need DDR2, it is significantly more expensive, ironically.

Hope this helps!teahousemoon2012-10-15 21:30:18
B
29
S
6
G
5
Posts: 249
Reputation: 5,578

Post » Mon Oct 15, 2012 11:44 pm

It may be that the system is running out of VRAM (graphics card memory) in this case, so buying system RAM might not actually help.
Scirra Founder
B
383
S
225
G
86
Posts: 24,118
Reputation: 190,544

Post » Mon Oct 15, 2012 11:59 pm

@Ashley

My task manager's performance monitor doesn't seem to measure VRAM, does yours? (win7 sp1)
B
29
S
6
G
5
Posts: 249
Reputation: 5,578

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests