C2 Autosave?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Oct 15, 2012 11:59 pm

@Ashley

My task manager's performance monitor doesn't seem to measure VRAM, does yours? (win7 sp1)
B
28
S
6
G
5
Posts: 248
Reputation: 5,463

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 12:04 am

@teahousemoon - it's actually pretty difficult to measure VRAM, you generally need specialist tools from your GPU vendor to do it. It's also complicated by the fact often GPUs can share some (but not all) memory with RAM, so the reported memory use/capacity may be larger than it actually has on-board. GPUs tend to have much smaller on-board memory than typical for system memory, e.g. 256mb or 512mb, while system RAM is often 4 GB+, so it's much more likely the GPU runs out of memory before the system does.Ashley2012-10-16 00:05:06
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 3:34 am

Yeah. I guess ultimately, for nemo: 2GB more ram if your system allows for it. If not, just be careful with having a lot of tabs open, like Ashley said. Same deal if it turns out to be your VRAM. But the memory that you see at 97% usage on your performance chart is just your system RAM.
B
28
S
6
G
5
Posts: 248
Reputation: 5,463

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 5:58 am

Thanks @Ashley and @teahousemoon

I think I have enough RAM on my computer, but more wouldn't be bad.
It really did help to close those tabs and only keep some of them open. I had never really paid any attention on those tabs because I always navigate via Projects window. I had also reported another "bug" about layouts getting empty. I think it was probably because of my 110 tabs open at the same time.
nemo2012-10-16 05:59:18
B
40
S
5
G
5
Posts: 405
Reputation: 5,657

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chadorireborn, humanescape and 6 guests