C2 beta release R189 - Can't change grid size settings

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Nov 25, 2014 2:54 am

Problem Description
I cannot seem to be able to switch the grid size back. Its presently stuck on my last settings. Usually I change it back and forth to place different objects so this is the first time that I have this problem. im presently using C2 r189 beta release.

I dont attach a cpx file since this seems to be related with the software. Please could anyone let me know?.
Thanks in advance!
B
43
S
12
G
14
Posts: 488
Reputation: 10,570

Post » Tue Nov 25, 2014 3:05 am

Nothing has changed.
First you must enable snapping, or showing the grid.
Then you can change the width, and change the height, but the bug with having to click on width afterwards is still there.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
173
Posts: 8,319
Reputation: 110,282

Post » Tue Nov 25, 2014 11:17 am

Closing as duplicate of https://www.scirra.com/forum/108-2-can-039-t-change-grid-height_t75621. Sorry, it's basically a bug in our UI library, the workaround is to pin the ribbon.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,422
Reputation: 194,558

Post » Tue Nov 25, 2014 5:28 pm

thanks and no problem. :)
B
43
S
12
G
14
Posts: 488
Reputation: 10,570


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests