C2 on a GNU/Linux Mint distro + Virtual Box

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:01 am

I didn't know if anyone tried this yet or not: I read the hint from [I believe] Tom about using Parallels to run C2 on a platform other than Windows. I'm using Virtual Box and XP under Linux Mint and C2 works fine. I haven't completed an exhaustive test on it, but the lag time for running one OS under another isn't a problem so far. I'm going to dabble with WINE shortly and I'll post my results.

The machine running virtual box:
Semron 1300
2 Gigs RAM
NVidia GForce 6150SE on board display adapter.
B
27
S
5
G
5
Posts: 24
Reputation: 4,553

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:15 am

@dagda825 : interesting ! I couldn't make Wine to run C2 on my macbook. I'm using Virtualbox + WinXP, and the system isn't working for me for C2. In fact, when I run C2, the software is opened, but I can't open any menu, and I have some graphic glitches. I think it's related to the way Construct2 uses DirectX and the fact that on a virtualised system, the 3D subsystem isn't on par...
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:29 am

[QUOTE=Pode]I think it's related to the way Construct2 uses DirectX ....[/QUOTE]

As far as I'm aware, C2 doesn't use DirectX but OpenGL. CC uses DirectX.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,849
Reputation: 48,299

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:40 am

@dagda825,
so you have actually been able to get c2 to work, in mint, under vbox? did you have to do any 'adjustments'? this would be very cool if true. that would be a zero cost entry for mac users into trying c2. instead of the 'grip' i had to pay with vmware and winblows 7.
although i have to say...it was worth it...lol.
B
52
S
17
G
15
Posts: 1,029
Reputation: 26,339

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:43 pm

@zenox98: i was talking about the editor itself, not the game framework.
@harrio: even with vbox, you need a licence for Windows.Pode2011-12-06 12:43:42
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:04 pm

Nothing about C2, including the editor, uses DirectX. That was a big Plus for Ashley as it meant you could make it portable.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,849
Reputation: 48,299

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:36 pm

Yeah, the editor uses OpenGL, but only in the layout view. So if you have any graphic glitches in the layout view when trying to get it running in VMs, there might be some OpenGL settings you can tweak.

It's also good we use OpenGL here, I think it works much better in VMs than DirectX ever did.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:42 pm

@pode,
you're right sir...i'm an idiot.
i was thinking of the wine app. which sucks...lol.harrio2011-12-06 13:43:07
B
52
S
17
G
15
Posts: 1,029
Reputation: 26,339

Post » Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:48 pm

@zenox98 & Ashley: ok. Since I have glitches, it certainly comes from the opengl configuration, then. Thanks !
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Wed Dec 07, 2011 1:25 pm

I can post some screen shots of C2, running on XP under Mint, I didn't do any tweeks, just a plain install. Give me a few days and I'll post how I did it. I will say that I haven't stress tested C2 under this configuration thoroughly, it may be one of those "seems to work until I do . . ." situations. My day job's been sucking the life out of me this past week so there hasn't been much time to fool with anything.
B
27
S
5
G
5
Posts: 24
Reputation: 4,553

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, Artpunk and 11 guests