C2 on a GNU/Linux Mint distro + Virtual Box

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Dec 07, 2011 1:25 pm

I can post some screen shots of C2, running on XP under Mint, I didn't do any tweeks, just a plain install. Give me a few days and I'll post how I did it. I will say that I haven't stress tested C2 under this configuration thoroughly, it may be one of those "seems to work until I do . . ." situations. My day job's been sucking the life out of me this past week so there hasn't been much time to fool with anything.
B
27
S
5
G
5
Posts: 24
Reputation: 4,553

Post » Sun Feb 05, 2012 5:00 am

Hello All,

Even though this topic is a month and a half old, I was able to get Construct 2 running under an XP VM in Virtualbox 4.1.8 also, without issue. All I did, really, was to enable 3D and 2D acceleration, Enable VT-X support, and set the VRAM to 32 MB. Though, I am unsure if VT-X is a "requirement", it helps performance.

It runs very well so far.

My system configuration is as follows:

Core2 E6750
8GB of DDR3 ram
Geforce 7800GTX 512MB
1TB Sata HD
Fedora 16 X64



jwh19812012-02-05 05:07:54
B
2
G
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 1,058

Post » Sun Feb 05, 2012 12:25 pm

Nice! Are you sure you don't want to give it more VRAM? Most cards these days have 128mb+.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Sun Feb 05, 2012 3:08 pm

More VRAM definitely helps. I just slapped together a working VM to show that it will work without issue. For the most part, its just as responsive as a P4 3.06ghz with a gig of ram and a Geforce 6200 128MB that I have as a spare comp.
B
2
G
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 1,058

Post » Sun Feb 05, 2012 3:36 pm

Even though Construct 2 runs fine in a VirtualBox VM, Chrome/Firefox 10 struggle a bit with some of the more complex games in the Arcade. However, I just turned on Bridged networking (in the VM settings) and test games run great using Chrome/Firefox 10 on Fedora.

So, thats an option for anyone in my situation: Develop in Windows VM, test using native Linux web browser(s).
B
2
G
2
Posts: 4
Reputation: 1,058

Post » Tue Mar 26, 2013 6:48 pm

[QUOTE=jwh1981] Even though Construct 2 runs fine in a VirtualBox VM, Chrome/Firefox 10 struggle a bit with some of the more complex games in the Arcade. However, I just turned on Bridged networking (in the VM settings) and test games run great using Chrome/Firefox 10 on Fedora.

So, thats an option for anyone in my situation: Develop in Windows VM, test using native Linux web browser(s).[/QUOTE]

Haha.....Thanks for the solution. Since there's no native construct 2 for linux yet (hopefully in the future) this was exactly what i was looking for and i set up a shared folder between the host on guest to export final project. Thanks!!
B
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 702

Post » Sun Oct 20, 2013 5:39 pm

jwh1981, could you elaborate a bit more on how you ran the game from the guest VM to the host?

In Virtualbox, I selected "Bridged Adapter" as my Network option. Then I click the Run button in Construct running in the VM. However, it opens in the VM's browser, which is slow and laggy. How did you manage to open the game in the host's browser?

I tried to use the same URL displayed in the guest ("localhost:50000") into my host's browser, but it can't connect to it.narFsnw2013-10-20 17:41:47
B
12
S
4
Posts: 75
Reputation: 1,034

Post » Sun Oct 20, 2013 6:51 pm

@narFsnw , You gotta setup "Preview over LAN" in the virtual box and then connect to the virtual box's IP address (e.g. "192.168.0.2:50000"), then it will work in the host browser!
Here's a guide!
B
45
S
19
G
10
Posts: 562
Reputation: 9,543

Post » Sun Oct 20, 2013 7:18 pm

I need the paid version of Construct to do that, right?
(cause I don't have it)

Any other way that I could use to preview my game in progress on my host machine?narFsnw2013-10-20 19:36:01
B
12
S
4
Posts: 75
Reputation: 1,034

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Televangelist, TRMG and 4 guests