[C2FAIL SOLVED]Cannot start new project or open existing one

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:04 pm

Yes I did, same

EDIT

No, I did try with r239
B
29
S
11
G
3
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,168

Post » Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:06 pm

The only thing that you can do to determine if it's really the nvidia driver which causes the issue is this :
1- Uninstall the nvidia driver.
2- Reboot and let Windows install the standard VGA driver
3- Run C2
Banned User
B
17
S
7
G
23
Posts: 388
Reputation: 13,964

Post » Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:12 pm

Thanks for the advice. I just did so, beside losing my second screen, my SLI settings and so on, well, the result is the same....
B
29
S
11
G
3
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,168

Post » Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:18 pm

So it's not the Nvidia driver's fault, you could try these options:
- Running C2 in Windows 7 compatibility mode
- Booting in Safe mode and testing C2
- Running Windows Update and checking if there is a major update that has not been installed yet
- Making sure that .Net Framework 4.5 is installed ( IDK if C2 even uses this )

I can't think of any other options
Banned User
B
17
S
7
G
23
Posts: 388
Reputation: 13,964

Post » Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:27 pm

Thanks for the hints. Will try these tomorrow after work. I did not try to run C2 in retro mode yet and I'm yet to try in safe mode after having it reinstalled. Windows is uptodate for sure, dotNet is installed. Can't think of what changed, all I know is that I started developping a PHP web app for a compagny that asked me to
B
29
S
11
G
3
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,168

Post » Fri Apr 28, 2017 11:42 am

So does this issue still happen with r239 if you install it now, whereas it previously worked? If so it's likely the driver or OS and not C2 itself.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
88
Posts: 24,251
Reputation: 192,454

Post » Sat Apr 29, 2017 7:59 am

Psychokiller1888 wrote:What do you mean by "I switched it ton run on Intel graphics"? I have been running on my config since very long, on SLI, never had a problem.

I tried reinstalling C2 old version, no success, same... So something is messing with it, but what?


I have a laptop with dual graphics and I can run programs on either one easily. I made C2 use Intel HD graphics and it doesn't crash. Using Nvidia seems to crash C2 however, even with new blank projects (had the same problems as you).

Of course I don't know how dual GPU/multi-monitor desktop systems like yours are set up.
Welcome to Caledonia.
http://www.nocturme.com/
B
54
S
10
G
2
Posts: 14
Reputation: 4,990

Post » Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:27 am

Ashley wrote:So does this issue still happen with r239 if you install it now, whereas it previously worked? If so it's likely the driver or OS and not C2 itself.


@Ashley ..... You guys are really incredible..... You'd do anything to cover your bugs right? You will never admit that it's C2's fault? I have found a topic on Steam where someone has the same problem, and you gently make him understand that it is his fault, his graphic drivers problem and not at all yours.....

I have found the issue, and it's C2's fault...... You want a hint at the issue? I stated in my last message that I was dev'ing in php for a company... Webservers..... If you have certain web services running before you start C2, like, Wamp, or others, C2 would most likely fail starting on my computer. You know why I didn't have that problem before? Because I did not have any webservers constantly running for quite long (remember, php for a company), as my last big PHP project is way back 2 years ago. I have put emphasis on my computer, because yeah, might work for you if your webservers just use raw ports. But instead of just blaming us or others, helping out in solving the problems would be what pros do.

You know what softwares, like real softwares do to cover those cases? Stacktraces, log files, debug mode... Would you have one, you'd stop just pushing people back and start helping them. It was clearly hanging on load of the files, as you can see on my screenshots. Where can you say it's my fault? Is C2 magical and doesn't use any local file? Cannot one be corrupted and crash the load? Doesn't it start an internal webserver? Doesn't it use system resources? Stop blaming us only for things that can be your bugs as well. Why did I ask you where you guys hide files? Because I wanted to delete them in case any of them were corrupted, but you didn't answer, just... no answer.... The only answer I got was you blaming my drivers/os were I clearly state that nothing changed on my side from the working point to the non working point

Adios Scirra, but with such an attitude, I just cannot stay any longer. A good company would have taken it seriously and helped understand, rather than saying it's the user's fault, as it's always done here

//close
B
29
S
11
G
3
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,168

Post » Sat Apr 29, 2017 9:33 am

@Psychokiller1888, make a bug report.

And please study this: http://sydney.edu.au/stuserv/learning_c ... View.shtml
B
25
S
6
G
7
Posts: 676
Reputation: 5,562

Post » Sat Apr 29, 2017 10:21 am

mumu64 wrote:@Psychokiller1888, make a bug report.

And please study this: http://sydney.edu.au/stuserv/learning_c ... View.shtml


Isn't this a bug report? The very first topic??

Do you want me to teach you french, or german maybe?
B
29
S
11
G
3
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,168

PreviousNext

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rexrainbow and 2 guests