C2runtime bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Apr 23, 2012 10:21 am

Hi, i have my game finished a week ago, but after i fix something, new problem comes... this is after i export the game in HTML 5 it stucks on the first level on Firefox and internet explorer, on Chrome it doesn`t.

The error looks like this.

[11:12:38.181] uncaught exception: [Exception... "Index or size is negative or greater than the allowed amount" code: "1" nsresult: "0x80530001 (NS_ERROR_DOM_INDEX_SIZE_ERR)" location: "http://dl.dropbox.com/u/67937942/Twingo%20Parking%20R87/c2runtime.js Line: 217"]

This is the link for the game, you can see where the problem is.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/67937942/Twingo%20Parking%20R87/index.html

I guess something in the Javascript file should be changed, but i don`t know anything about how java works.

Thanks
B
10
S
3
G
3
Posts: 54
Reputation: 3,337

Post » Mon Apr 23, 2012 1:41 pm

Can't reproduce on my FF.
It sounds like problem in your events, not a bug with C2.

Just check your code and update your FF version.Kyatric2012-04-23 13:41:43
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
271
S
99
G
70
Posts: 7,267
Reputation: 75,769

Post » Mon Apr 23, 2012 1:54 pm

I looked into your C2runtime.js, at line 217, it talks about storage (don't remember if it's local or web).
You may see around this.
Passionate developer

If my work helped you to make your project, please consider making a donation :)
B
44
S
12
G
14
Posts: 631
Reputation: 10,987

Post » Mon Apr 23, 2012 8:12 pm

Septeven, with what did you open c2runtime.js, cause i can`t see line with notepad or browsers everything is a mess
B
10
S
3
G
3
Posts: 54
Reputation: 3,337

Post » Mon Apr 23, 2012 8:48 pm

NotePad++ or any syntax coloring editor (have a search in google).

You can also check for errors in your browser and use the embedded debugging console or extension like Firebug for firefox.

Once again, I tried your exported game link from the first post, and it works for me in FF, raises no error and I can unlock/progress through levels.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
271
S
99
G
70
Posts: 7,267
Reputation: 75,769

Post » Mon Apr 23, 2012 10:14 pm

Kyatric thanks for the info, i`am happy that i discovered where was the problem, the storage like septeven said, i just need to fix it now.
B
10
S
3
G
3
Posts: 54
Reputation: 3,337

Post » Wed May 02, 2012 10:40 am

What was the problem? Is there a bug in C2 we need to fix?
Scirra Founder
B
382
S
222
G
84
Posts: 23,984
Reputation: 189,235

Post » Wed May 02, 2012 1:40 pm

One event was the problem, it was something connected with the storage, but i think it was my mistake, not construct.
B
10
S
3
G
3
Posts: 54
Reputation: 3,337

Post » Wed May 02, 2012 3:01 pm

What was the mistake? It should not normally be possible to make javascript errors like that, even if you make bad events. It looks like a C2 bug to me. Did you exceed the WebStorage quota or something?
Scirra Founder
B
382
S
222
G
84
Posts: 23,984
Reputation: 189,235

Post » Wed May 02, 2012 4:32 pm

Sorry, i can`t find the old .capx with the problem...i must have delete it, i don`t remember the problem exactly, but i am sure it was the storage.
B
10
S
3
G
3
Posts: 54
Reputation: 3,337

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests