c2runtime.js bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Dec 17, 2013 4:31 am

Link to .capx file (required!):
http://dropbox.com/s/ivy7ggn8f8w2zcj/savethe%20yard.capx

Steps to reproduce:
1. webstorage plugin
2. export to vs2013 as win8.1 app
3. run in debug mode, JavaScript runtime error: Unable to set property 'hasCurrentMatMV' of undefined or null reference.

Observed result:
Unhandled exception at line 1417, column 4 in ms-appx://6d9ebae0-5b3a-45c3-9f42-8674d74ff501/c2runtime.js

0x800a138f - JavaScript runtime error: Unable to set property 'hasCurrentMatMV' of undefined or null reference.

in the c2runtime.js file, line 1417, it loads 4 objects into the array for shadowPrograms object, but there should be 3 instead of 4, as the 4th object is null, cannot be set to false.

Expected result:
run smoothly in visual studio 2013.

Browsers affected:
only faulty with vs2013, runs fine in construct 2


Operating system & service pack:
Windows 8.1 visual studio 2013 ultimate.

Construct 2 version:
r152
    



note:I fixed it by delete and insert the web storage plugin and win8 app plugin.
B
3
Posts: 11
Reputation: 197

Post » Tue Dec 17, 2013 3:04 pm

Can't reproduce in r154. Your .capx exports and runs just fine. I guess we already fixed this. Can you confirm r154 has fixed it?
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,644
Reputation: 196,095

Post » Sun May 10, 2015 5:25 pm

Nopes Not yet fixed...
Something big is coming...
To the Windows Store, App Store, Play Store and 14 other app marketplaces near you! :)
B
15
S
2
Posts: 62
Reputation: 856

Post » Sun May 10, 2015 6:08 pm

@akkthedev

Pointless posting on a 2 year old closed bug report.

If you have a bug, post it in the actual bug section following all the guidelines.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
137
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,554
Reputation: 60,452

Post » Mon Sep 07, 2015 10:40 am

i problem export android black screen because c2runtime.js error. any help me?
Construct 2 version: r192 and intel xdk
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 191

Post » Mon Sep 07, 2015 10:52 am

@cholis - this is a closed bug report from two years ago.
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,644
Reputation: 196,095

Post » Mon Sep 07, 2015 11:21 am

I was having this when exported to the android and implemented the results black sreen , do you have any solutions ?
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 191

Post » Mon Sep 07, 2015 11:23 am

when the application is running on the emulator , but when applied to the actual device can not run.. thanks @Ashley
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 191

Post » Mon Sep 07, 2015 12:01 pm

@cholis

Why are you posting the same issue across multiple threads, and even here, in a closed 2 year old bug report?

If you have a legitimate bug, then post a new bug report, ensuring you follow the bug reporting guidelines.

If you just want some help, then make a new post in the 'How Do I' section and give as much info as possible, with a .capx if possible.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
137
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,554
Reputation: 60,452

Post » Mon Sep 07, 2015 3:41 pm

how to upload file here ?
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 191

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests