C3 Gamepad Plugin

Post » Sun Aug 27, 2017 9:22 am

hi,
i need to know if the C3 gampead plugin api's are the same used for C2, or i f they are updated with more compatibility
B
13
S
7
G
4
Posts: 425
Reputation: 4,176

Post » Sun Aug 27, 2017 6:14 pm

As mentioned in the other topic, there is only one gamepad html5 API provided by browsers. Likely the c3 plugin uses the same code as the c2 one. If there are compatibility issues with a controller a bug report is probably the best way to improve it.
B
94
S
33
G
113
Posts: 5,356
Reputation: 73,273

Post » Sun Aug 27, 2017 6:52 pm

R0J0hound wrote:As mentioned in the other topic, there is only one gamepad html5 API provided by browsers. Likely the c3 plugin uses the same code as the c2 one. If there are compatibility issues with a controller a bug report is probably the best way to improve it.

ok, i was hoping that maybe with the new version some api's / plugins had been revisited but I'm realizing that C3 is dragging all C2 limitations in this sense
Last edited by NN81 on Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
13
S
7
G
4
Posts: 425
Reputation: 4,176

Post » Sun Aug 27, 2017 11:57 pm

There was no reason to rewrite the gamepad plugin from scratch as I understand it it works well most of the time. Also it makes sense to pull most things over from c2 to c3 since one of their goals was the ability to be able to import c2 projects into c3.

Anyways if there's an issue with the plugin with a certain controller then a bug report would be a good start to improve that. Likely the plugin works perfect with the controllers tested with so maybe there were edge cases with others.
B
94
S
33
G
113
Posts: 5,356
Reputation: 73,273


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest