Page 1 of 1

C3 plugins developpement question

PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 4:22 am
by hmmg
Hey ,

I have a question to @Ashley and @Tom , about the C3 plugins development ?
Will the edit-time file have the same behavior as C2 , I mean , we have to Close and Re-Open C3 for each minor changes ?
Because C3 is using JSON and it's web based which means Ajax can be easly used

Thanks

Re: C3 plugins developpement question

PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:52 am
by Ashley
We'll probably provide something like a local server hosted plugin option to make this easier, yes.

Note you only needed to restart C2 for edittime changes - the runtime changes did not need restarting, and that was usually the bulk of the work.

Re: C3 plugins developpement question

PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2017 11:19 am
by hmmg
@Ashley thats perfect , and yea i know only the edit-time , but for example a plugin i made Listview , it had many properties and i remember i got border at some point of Closing and Opening again C2 :p :p :p