Can anyone add action to RandomArray

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:33 am

Hi

I am using a plugin by Joe7 RandomArray, but sadly he doesn't seem to have been active for nearly 200 days!
http://www.scirra.com/forum/plugin-randomarray_topic45277.html

it allows random non duplicating array to be easily generated from a startValue in the Properties toolbar, but sadly there doesn't appear to be any way to "adjust" this startValue in the Add/Edit action's...
So i am stuck with the initial value as per the properties

Is there anyone who can take a peak ,and "tweak" and add this as a feature? so i can change it to a set number or variable?

Many thanks for your time reading this and any help you can give.

Dconstruct2dsjp2013-01-23 11:46:39
B
5
Posts: 14
Reputation: 453

Post » Wed Jan 23, 2013 3:37 pm

Not sure of the etiquette for changing someone else's plugin, but here's v1.2 with the ability to change the StartValue.

PlugIn
Sample
ImageImageImage
B
67
S
19
G
124
Posts: 3,219
Reputation: 74,425

Post » Wed Jan 23, 2013 3:59 pm

Just adding @Joe7 to the conversation, should he come back.
ImageImageImage
B
67
S
19
G
124
Posts: 3,219
Reputation: 74,425

Post » Thu Jan 24, 2013 9:34 am

Thank you very much blackhornet....
i will try it out...
Once again many thanks
D
B
5
Posts: 14
Reputation: 453

Post » Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:08 pm

I have modified it to allow this setting the start value

I hope Joe7 will forgive me for updating it.

I also packaged it as a drag and drop addon & put it on github

The source, .c2addon and test capx are here: https://github.com/nutmix/RandomArray2

Use the gitub issue tracker to register bugs and feature requests.

If you want to modify the source, edit the docs, or improve the demo. please go ahead (by branching then requesting a merge)

I recommend using https://code.google.com/p/tortoisegit/
B
15
S
5
G
2
Posts: 357
Reputation: 3,691

Post » Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:11 pm

Dammit, I just saw that blackhornet already did it.

C2 really needs a central place where people can upload their plugins, and we can find them and peoples updated versions of them!
B
15
S
5
G
2
Posts: 357
Reputation: 3,691

Post » Wed Jul 24, 2013 3:50 pm

Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
91
Posts: 7,359
Reputation: 67,273

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2016 6:19 pm

@newt
I would love to see how this is done with events
and not have to rely on 3rd party plugins
any chance you could repost your capx?
tks!
cjuliao
- Father
- Tree Hugger
- Designer, Animator & Game Developer
B
12
S
2
Posts: 56
Reputation: 1,528

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2016 7:33 pm

Its pretty simple.
While the array width is less than the desired width use the "contains value" of array to see if a random number is already in the array, else add that number to the front or back.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
91
Posts: 7,359
Reputation: 67,273


Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest