Can Construct 2 use mask?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Dec 22, 2014 8:46 pm

Can Construct 2 use mask?
I would like to use it for life meter.
B
10
S
5
Posts: 220
Reputation: 1,464

Post » Mon Dec 22, 2014 9:08 pm

You could probably manage something similar with effects/layer effects, but I suspect the performance tradeoff wouldn't be worth it. Can you show what you have in mind visually?
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 6,146

Post » Mon Dec 22, 2014 9:59 pm

.., see the Blend modes.capx example in Construct 2's examples folder.
B
67
S
24
G
7
Posts: 1,518
Reputation: 11,072

Post » Tue Dec 23, 2014 1:09 am

B
242
S
63
G
33
Posts: 903
Reputation: 40,756

Post » Tue Dec 23, 2014 3:21 pm

Thanks all for the replies.

I attach the pic for the kind of life meter I want to make.

I think blending will do the trick.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
10
S
5
Posts: 220
Reputation: 1,464

Post » Tue Dec 23, 2014 5:31 pm

Actually for that I would use a Tiled background over a 9Patch. Is this what you are looking for?

PowerBar.capx
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
242
S
63
G
33
Posts: 903
Reputation: 40,756

Post » Tue Dec 23, 2014 6:09 pm

I'd just overlay that shine as a transparent image over a tiled bg (which changes size) if you really must have the stripes.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 6,146


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: draiza and 8 guests