Can I convert my C3 Project to C2 ??

Get help using Construct 3!

Post » Thu Jun 15, 2017 1:56 pm

Sometime I got many problem on C3 from which i go frustrated in that case i just wish that I should start my projects in C2.

Mostly I use C3 so i may go addicted of using C3 but in some cases when i have some important projects that i can't do delay in that case i have to work on C3
this is the reason i want to convert my C3 files to C2 for emergency case.
Image
B
68
S
40
G
48
Posts: 680
Reputation: 34,066

Post » Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:10 pm

luckyrawatlucky wrote:Sometime I got many problem on C3 from which i go frustrated in that case i just wish that I should start my projects in C2.

Mostly I use C3 so i may go addicted of using C3 but in some cases when i have some important projects that i can't do delay in that case i have to work on C3
this is the reason i want to convert my C3 files to C2 for emergency case.


Doubtful.

C2 Event system uses XML whilst C3 uses json. C3 also incorporates things that aren't even implemented in C2.

Obviously, it would be nice to get a definitive answer from @Ashley, but I wouldn't expect it to be positive.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
87
Posts: 5,492
Reputation: 60,270

Post » Thu Jun 15, 2017 3:00 pm

No, the formats are completely different and there is a lot of code to handle C2 import to C3. The other way round is actually impossible if you use any features specific to C3, such as the new "create object by name" action, etc.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,546
Reputation: 195,436


Return to How do I...?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests