Can i create 2.5d Game on Construct 2 for any platform?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Aug 23, 2015 11:19 am

Guys as the title said can i create 2.5D game on construct 2 and can it be possible for every gaming console and all other platforms as well ?

thanks
B
12
S
3
Posts: 31
Reputation: 825

Post » Sun Aug 23, 2015 12:59 pm

Sure.
I'm playing one I made on a calculator now.
It says 7734, so i'm loosing.
I need 80085 to win.
Image ImageImage
B
168
S
50
G
169
Posts: 8,281
Reputation: 108,191

Post » Sun Aug 23, 2015 2:56 pm

I cant get you newt!
I want to make game somewhat similar to ORI AND BLIND FOREST BUT WITH SOME PHYSICS like TINERTIA! THEY BOTH WORK ON 2.5D PLATFORM AND I HAVE WHOLE TEAM FOR ILLUSTRATION....
B
12
S
3
Posts: 31
Reputation: 825

Post » Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:41 pm

Im not sure how to answer you.
Most of what you want to do is possible, but given the way you asked the question, I would say its very unlikely to be done.
Image ImageImage
B
168
S
50
G
169
Posts: 8,281
Reputation: 108,191

Post » Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:55 pm

SO MAKE IT SIMPLE WE CAN MAKE 2.5D GAMES ?
B
12
S
3
Posts: 31
Reputation: 825

Post » Sun Aug 23, 2015 5:05 pm

No, you can't.
B
59
S
21
G
9
Posts: 641
Reputation: 9,787

Post » Sun Aug 23, 2015 5:18 pm

2.5D typically means the game is rendered in 3D but presented with a side-on perspective that mimics a 2D sidescroller. C2 is a 2D engine out of the box, so it can't generally do what you're looking for here. There are a few ways around that with plugins to render 3D models, 3D models rendered out to sprites or just clever use of parallax to mimic a 3D space.
If you're really married to the idea of it being true 2.5D you might be better off with something like Unity, though. That would be better for console support too, because out of the big three C2 currently only exports to Wii U.
B
35
S
9
G
4
Posts: 201
Reputation: 5,170

Post » Sun Aug 23, 2015 6:04 pm

But unity wont have drag and drop feature !
B
12
S
3
Posts: 31
Reputation: 825

Post » Sun Aug 23, 2015 6:50 pm

@shashupbuddy, try the Three.js plugin for C2, it will give you 3D then you can simply keep the perspective static
B
72
S
14
G
1
Posts: 151
Reputation: 4,999

Post » Sun Aug 23, 2015 6:56 pm

I have purchased Q3D plugin would it be work!
B
12
S
3
Posts: 31
Reputation: 825

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: plinkie and 16 guests