Can I Get Some Help With My Exporting Issue?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Nov 16, 2013 4:58 am


Im having some exporting issues on Html 5.
I play my preview on my laptop and it works just fine but when i exported my game to html5 a grid appeared underground on my tiles and my tree is not connecting like it should.

How is this happening if it looks fine when i previewed it?
Here is the link to my game

My Game


RookieDev2013-11-16 07:43:41
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,378

Post » Sat Nov 16, 2013 9:51 am

I also see a grid, where my tiled background should be, when I test on mobile.

Did you find any answer to that?
Image
Check out our start-up and configure your own helmet in true 3D.
B
44
S
11
G
11
Posts: 1,154
Reputation: 9,978

Post » Sat Nov 16, 2013 12:08 pm

@Beaverlicious No i have not gotten a reply from anyone about this issue as of yet.
Its weird to me because everything looks fine when i am in preview mode.
I was supposed to show my project to my main artist today but i cant show a bugged project.
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,378

Post » Sat Nov 16, 2013 12:25 pm

I also see the blocks, but it is going to be virtually impossible to diagnose a problem from just this.

The only thing I can suggest is:

1. Do you use any non-standard plugins?
2. Can you re-create using some dummy sprites and a simple .capx? If so, may be worth posting in the Bugs section for Ashley.
3. Is this using the new Tilemap?
4. If not using Tilemap, how are you retrieving the tiles?
5. If using arrays for tiles, are you keeping track of the indexes correctly.
6. How you tried the debugger to see which tile (type of tile) is the problem?

In short, it may take some deep debugging to track down what may be a very simple issue. Sometimes, there are no shortcuts :(
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,391
Reputation: 58,464

Post » Sat Nov 16, 2013 12:43 pm

@zenox98

1.I do not use any plugins that are non_standard
2.I can try to recreate something similar with dummy sprites
3.Im not using the new Tilemap feature
4.Arrays are how im retrieving the tiles
5.Im using the best methods taught to me by the forum veterans
6.I really dont know ow to use the debugger as of yet but im open to some help on that subject aswell.
the weird thing to me is that everything looks fine in my previews,i dont understand it but if it would help i can post my capX file in you Inbox for you to check out yourself.i really need to show this game to my artist. RookieDev2013-11-16 12:47:50
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,378

Post » Sat Nov 16, 2013 12:47 pm

I have the same issue, but only when i preview my Project ob mobile..

1.No, I don't use plug-ins.
2.Have t check that.
3.No, it happened before the latest Release.
4.With the old tiled-background Feature.
5.I use just One tile, to make a grey background.
6.Will Take a Look in the debug mode
Image
Check out our start-up and configure your own helmet in true 3D.
B
44
S
11
G
11
Posts: 1,154
Reputation: 9,978

Post » Sat Nov 16, 2013 1:04 pm

there was something about leaving 1 sprite width of transparency around tiles (or not leaving it) I believe a quick search will help you.
B
18
S
4
G
1
Posts: 332
Reputation: 3,149

Post » Sat Nov 16, 2013 1:58 pm

Tried in latest Firefox 25.01 and I.E. 11 and it shows the tiles in both.

If, as you say, this displays correctly in the Editor, then it implies there is a problem with the exporting part.

Have you tried not using minify?
Also, try without png recompression.

This may need @Ashley to have a look :/
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,391
Reputation: 58,464

Post » Sat Nov 16, 2013 5:57 pm

@zenox98 i will try not using minify this time around,This is about the 3rd time i exported it.
I Uninstalled the program and also tried.
Where would i post this at? in bugs?
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,378

Post » Sat Nov 16, 2013 10:02 pm

Same old issue with seams, same old answer: use pixel rounding, point sampling and letterbox integer scale.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
233
G
88
Posts: 24,376
Reputation: 193,842

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: David181, NECRONOMICRON and 26 guests