Can I use C2 plugins in C3?

Get help using Construct 3!

Post » Sat Jun 03, 2017 10:19 am

Hello!

Just wondering since my project includes a few third-party plugins and one I made myself.
If not, how hard would it be to change them so they can be used in C3?
B
7
S
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 509

Post » Sat Jun 03, 2017 12:06 pm

MexicanBurrito wrote:Hello!

Just wondering since my project includes a few third-party plugins and one I made myself.
If not, how hard would it be to change them so they can be used in C3?


No - C2 addons cannot be used in C3.

This C3 SDK section has the info you'll need to convert from C2 to C3.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
131
S
29
G
81
Posts: 5,328
Reputation: 56,630

Post » Sat Jun 03, 2017 12:53 pm

Oh must have missed that before. How embarassing... :oops:
Thanks for the help, zenox98!
B
7
S
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 509

Post » Sun Jun 11, 2017 7:52 pm

@Mexicanburrito some C2 addons have been converted but if you wait awhile more will come out but the simple answer to you question is no not unless the SDK has been converted by the owner/ founder of the plugin
Image
B
20
S
10
G
10
Posts: 229
Reputation: 7,624


Return to How do I...?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests