Can no longer open project after upgrading to r180

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Sep 19, 2014 10:09 am

Problem Description
I tried upgrading to the r180 beta and got this message when I tried to open a project I've had in r178: "The project you are opening uses a newer version of Text box 1.1 (installed plugin is version" After I press okay to load it anyway, I got a "Cannot find condition by ID" error, so it won't open. I tried downgrading to r178, but the error is still here. I have the advanced textbox plugin installed, so I'm not sure if that's a culprit or not. Any ideas? My project is currently in .caproj form.

Attach a Capx
I can't upload a Capx because I can't open my project

Description of Capx
It's a drawing game that utilizes textboxes for user input

Steps to Reproduce Bug
Not quite sure, but probably something like this?
  • Install advanced textbox plugin on r178 and create a project using the On Focus Gained condition
  • Upgrade to r180

Observed Result
Will not open due to downgraded Textbox plugin

Expected Result
The project opens

Affected Browsers
N/A

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 7 64 bit

Construct 2 Version ID
r178/r180
B
4
S
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 420

Post » Fri Sep 19, 2014 12:31 pm

Closing, we cannot support third party plugins. This error is caused by the "advanced textbox plugin".
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,525
Reputation: 195,382

Post » Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:09 pm

If anyone else is having this problem, it was due to me downloading a replacement for the standard textbox. Each new installation will wipe out any customizations to the standard plugins with Construct 2 (rightfully so) and that makes conflicts like this happen. After switching over to advanced textbox instead of a hacked textbox, everything works now
B
4
S
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 420

Post » Fri Sep 19, 2014 9:41 pm

@gizmodude4 - where did you get this plugin exactly? If it uses the same ID as the official textbox plugin I want to make sure it's de-listed from the forum, since that's a terrible idea and is just going to cause horrible compatibility problems for whoever uses it. The plugin author *must* use a different plugin ID.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,525
Reputation: 195,382

Post » Fri Sep 19, 2014 9:45 pm

I found it here:

viewtopic.php?f=153&t=68313&p=580567&hilit=textbox+focus#p580567

I probably should have known better than to download a two year old plugin :P
B
4
S
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 420


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests