Can not run test in "HTTP", have to choose "File"

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Oct 15, 2011 11:10 pm


When I tried to test the game as "HTTP", the browser can't run it.
(Chrome,IE,Firefox all of them are the newest version). It said

Google Chrome could not find localhost:50000

So I have to set it as "run as file" and it'll work.


Do I need to setup something or install some driver?

B
3
G
1
Posts: 27
Reputation: 584

Post » Sat Oct 15, 2011 11:50 pm

What OS are you using ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 12:44 am

Window 7.
B
3
G
1
Posts: 27
Reputation: 584

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 12:58 am

As seen in the last blog entry

[quote]When you click preview or export, the HTML5 exporter converts your project in to HTML, javascript and PNG images. It generates all the necessary code for your game to play on a web page. It also launches a local HTTP server to work around browser security restrictions.[/quote]

Do you use a local server (like wamp or xamp) or something to help you make websites localy ?
From what I know there is a local server by default in Windows 7, and I think Ashley relies on it for the previews.

At worse, try to uninstall C2, redownload it and reinstall it. Maybe your first download got screwed at some point (it happens).Kyatric2011-10-16 00:59:06
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 8:16 am

I don't have Local server install. Normally, when I make website, I upload and test it on real server.

So everyone using C2 has the local server themself?

Are there any disadvantage if I keep using preview in "file" mode?
B
3
G
1
Posts: 27
Reputation: 584

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 8:41 am

There might be some issues with sprites and audio files in the long run.
Keep looking at this thread though, a more useful answer might come. I don't know 7 very well, I haven't installed it yet, so I can't be the most helpful here.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 1:22 pm

Auto-mirror and auto-flip don't work in file preview mode, and all AJAX requests will probably fail. You also can't preview in the same tab, Construct 2 will open a new tab every time you hit preview. Most games should be OK in file mode though.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 6:17 pm

Hehe, by that reason. I should try reinstall it.

One more thing, when I try to open new project by press new in Menu>File.
It like open new layout, not new project.

How can I open new project?
B
3
G
1
Posts: 27
Reputation: 584

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 6:24 pm

@imissu2, I'm not sure what you mean. It's not possible to open a layout when you don't have a project open. If you start Construct 2, and click File -> New, the 'New Project dialog' should appear. What do you see instead?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 6:27 pm

I means when I open a project and working on it. Then I want to open another new project to test something real quick. I click new, it should open new project,right?
B
3
G
1
Posts: 27
Reputation: 584

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: artbava, chadorireborn and 9 guests