Can not run test in "HTTP", have to choose "File"

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 6:27 pm

I means when I open a project and working on it. Then I want to open another new project to test something real quick. I click new, it should open new project,right?
B
3
G
1
Posts: 27
Reputation: 584

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 6:48 pm

I reinstall C2 and still have the same problem.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/32432498/localhost_error.JPG

B
3
G
1
Posts: 27
Reputation: 584

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 6:53 pm

Are you running any other servers on your computer?

If you want to open another project, choose File -> Open!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 7:08 pm

A quick Google of your error offers a few suggestions, the easiest of which would be to check your Hosts file, located at 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\drivers\etc'. Try un-REMing the entry for '127.0.0.1 localhost ' (if it is REM'd).
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,849
Reputation: 48,299

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 7:20 pm

Thank to Zenox98, I use your keyword to search google again, cause I don't know how to un-REMing the entry.

I followed this link : http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hostswin7.htm

It's work! right now I can run test in HTTP.


Ashley, I want to open another New project while I'm opening my game, can I do that?
B
3
G
1
Posts: 27
Reputation: 584

Post » Sun Oct 16, 2011 8:10 pm

Having the same problem for days now and dunno what's wrong. Changing hosts file didn't do the trick
B
10
S
1
G
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 1,615

Post » Sun Jul 01, 2012 9:17 am

I was having the same issue. I followed all the troubleshooting steps here: http://www.scirra.com/tutorials/279/troubleshooting-construct-2s-preview-server
It still didn't help, but imissu2's link did!
http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hostswin7.htm
Thanks!
Posts: 1
Reputation: 202

Post » Sun Jul 01, 2012 12:13 pm

@Rezl - I'm not sure that tutorial is the best thing to follow because it looks like it could break a lot of websites - I think this is the only thing you need to add to your hosts file:

[quote]127.0.0.1 localhost
::1 localhost #[IPv6][/quote]

Does adding only that help fix it?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rexrainbow, yonffi and 17 guests