Can not run win32 exports on Win 7 (64bit)

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri May 17, 2013 3:28 pm

Link to .capx file (required!):
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/108799982/TheOrphanage.capx

Steps to reproduce:
1. I export the .capx using Node-Webkit
2. I go to run the .exe it creates

Observed result:
It crashes with the following wall of text:
Game.exe has stopped working

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name:      APPCRASH
Application Name:      game.exe
Application Version:      0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 517b467c
Fault Module Name:      game.exe
Fault Module Version:      0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp:517b467c
Exception Code:      80000003
Exception Offset:      001ab730
OS Version:           6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID:           3081
Additional Information 1:     0a9e
Additional Information 2:     0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3:     0a9e
Additional Information 4:     0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789


Expected result:
It should run, like it does when I play it on Win 7 (32bit) machines

Browsers affected:
N/A

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit)
Service Pack 1

Construct 2 version:
R130    
Using R238 for all examples
B
60
S
17
G
6
Posts: 363
Reputation: 9,125

Post » Fri May 17, 2013 7:25 pm

Seems to work fine for me on Windows 8 64-bit. Are the system's graphics card drivers up-to-date?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Fri May 17, 2013 8:07 pm

I'm using Win 7 64 bit, and the exported exe worked fine for me, although I never used minify, as I refuse to install such bug-ridden crapware as JRE in order to minify :/

Note to Ashley: Please come up with a better way than having to install JRE :)zenox982013-05-17 20:16:45
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,843
Reputation: 48,287

Post » Sat May 18, 2013 3:54 am

My drivers are the latest and greatest NVIDIA have to offer
Using R238 for all examples
B
60
S
17
G
6
Posts: 363
Reputation: 9,125

Post » Sat May 18, 2013 5:23 am

Have you tried deleting your old export folder? I had the same thing with post-R126 updates and deleting it worked for me.
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 398
Reputation: 3,384

Post » Sat May 18, 2013 12:12 pm

That did the trick ErekT. Thank you :D
Using R238 for all examples
B
60
S
17
G
6
Posts: 363
Reputation: 9,125

Post » Sat May 18, 2013 3:48 pm

Closing as issue worked around.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests