Can someone look at this capx

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Dec 19, 2014 5:37 pm

I'm messing around with a tank game and if you play through and die three times the life meters are working on I have it set to check if life = 0 go to layout gameover --> that layout is just a button to reset global var's and a few player var's but if you'll notice it's showing the gameover layout overtop another layout i'm not understanding why?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Need Sprites For Your Next Project?
100% Vector Animated Sprites
B
8
S
2
Posts: 170
Reputation: 1,086

Post » Fri Dec 19, 2014 5:45 pm

I just want it to go to the game over scereen press the try again and completly start over
Need Sprites For Your Next Project?
100% Vector Animated Sprites
B
8
S
2
Posts: 170
Reputation: 1,086

Post » Fri Dec 19, 2014 5:45 pm

but please try to explain to me what I'm doing wrong..
Need Sprites For Your Next Project?
100% Vector Animated Sprites
B
8
S
2
Posts: 170
Reputation: 1,086

Post » Fri Dec 19, 2014 6:12 pm

You must reset everything. Tanks positions, etc, not only those variables.

Also, I'd suggest you build the levels dynamically, so you use always the same layout. in that case, the elements shouldn't be "global".
Bruno

I like to eat, but I'm no cook. Why liking to play games would make you a game designer?
B
16
S
4
G
1
Posts: 435
Reputation: 2,353

Post » Fri Dec 19, 2014 10:31 pm

can you elaborate on building dynamic levels??
Need Sprites For Your Next Project?
100% Vector Animated Sprites
B
8
S
2
Posts: 170
Reputation: 1,086


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: NN81 and 26 guests