Can't export game

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Thu Jul 12, 2012 1:59 pm

Hi a few weeks ago i had the problem of not being to run layout or play my exported game so i moved to a new computer, and geus what it also does it on my new computer. the symtoms:

cant run layout or run all
when running exported game an error pops up that say's the exe is not a valid win 32 application.
can anyone help i realy want to use construct for my game.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 100
Reputation: 1,335

Post » Thu Jul 12, 2012 4:26 pm

The only thing that comes to my mind is that you might have installed CC with your AV active, but it reacted to some false positive. You could try to uninstall, then cut your pc from the internet, deactivate your AV and install CC again. (Don't forget to activate your AV after that and before plugging to the internet again)

Other than that I have no clue.
Image
B
23
S
8
G
10
Posts: 1,820
Reputation: 8,242

Post » Thu Jul 12, 2012 4:43 pm

the thing is i formated my pc and i didnt install antivirus again.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 100
Reputation: 1,335

Post » Fri Jul 13, 2012 2:29 pm

Bump
B
9
S
2
Posts: 100
Reputation: 1,335

Post » Fri Jul 13, 2012 7:02 pm

You say you have no antivirus. What windows version are you using on the old and new pc? Have you tried rebooting?
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,746
Reputation: 40,755

Post » Fri Jul 13, 2012 8:51 pm

Hey again i have found and sulotion for anyone with this problem.
You just have to go where construct saves its appdata and delete that folder. i dont know why it works but it does. the folder you have to delete on win7 is: C:\Users\<Insert user name>\AppData\Roaming\Scirra
dont worry construct creates a new one with new data.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 100
Reputation: 1,335

Post » Fri Jul 13, 2012 9:05 pm

Very good that you found a solution.
And I think I remember now that I had something similar a year or two ago and found the same solution. I really don't know why I recall this just now and not as soon when reading your problem. Sorry :(
Image
B
23
S
8
G
10
Posts: 1,820
Reputation: 8,242

Post » Fri Jul 13, 2012 9:47 pm

Update my solution doesnt work anymore what is going on ???this sucks.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 100
Reputation: 1,335

Post » Sat Jul 14, 2012 7:17 am

Has anyone had this problem before???
B
9
S
2
Posts: 100
Reputation: 1,335

Post » Sat Jul 14, 2012 5:34 pm

Can you run Construct as an Administrator? I don't have 7 but I know Vista has a right click option for it.
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,746
Reputation: 40,755

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests