Can't save anymore (R100)

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:26 am

After about 24 hours of use - R100 can't save...

This is the error:

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/4759481/construct2.png

I have tried to reinstall, but that doesn't work. This is really a terrible bug.
B
7
S
3
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,645

Post » Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:30 am

I tried to save to another drive, dropbox etc.

Doesn't work. The save file is almost empty. This is on a 330 mb project.

I also tried save as single file - didn't work.

This is 500 hours of work... So I am a little bummed out.
B
7
S
3
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,645

Post » Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:40 am

The problem fortunately only occurs when saving to a new location where the file you are currently working on isn't present. Or in other words when Construct 2 has to copy all the files to a new location.

So if I copy all the files/folders to a new location myself and open it and make changes and then save it (same place) it actually works.

In other words, it's the "Save as project" function and the "Save as single file" there is the problem.

B
7
S
3
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,645

Post » Fri Aug 24, 2012 12:41 pm

It's already reported: http://www.scirra.com/forum/r99-saving-in-capx-then-in-folder_topic55351.html

Thanks for sharing.
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
B
93
S
20
G
13
Posts: 1,217
Reputation: 18,996

Post » Fri Aug 24, 2012 12:44 pm

Sorry about that - thanks for the link
B
7
S
3
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,645

Post » Fri Aug 24, 2012 1:29 pm

I think this is already fixed for the next build, as per the other thread.

(BTW, this is why we wrote a warning on the r100 release page about ensuring you have backups set up. Set up backups now if you haven't already!)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Fri Aug 24, 2012 1:48 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] I think this is already fixed for the next build, as per the other thread.

(BTW, this is why we wrote a warning on the r100 release page about ensuring you have backups set up. Set up backups now if you haven't already!)[/QUOTE]

I have plenty backups - but I did get a little worried there. I guess it a risk you take when using beta versions :)

It seems to be the same problem and only occurs with "Save as". Sorry about the post then.
B
7
S
3
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,645

Post » Fri Aug 24, 2012 2:19 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] I think this is already fixed for the next build, as per the other thread.

(BTW, this is why we wrote a warning on the r100 release page about ensuring you have backups set up. Set up backups now if you haven't already!)[/QUOTE]

The problem seems to be related to C2 forgets where the standard folders are located. Ex. when I try to import a png. it doesn't remember the last place I used for that etc.

So it seems to be related to remembering where all the "stuff" is located when creating a new save location / save as.

Hope this will help finding a solution.lokesen2012-08-24 14:19:43
B
7
S
3
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,645

Post » Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:55 pm

Just a little side note: The backup function seems to be working just fine - except that I can't "save as" with the backup either and that makes it a little hard to use that function for anything useful at the moment.
B
7
S
3
Posts: 109
Reputation: 1,645

Post » Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:02 am

Mine is working again. Not sure what changed. All I did was save as single file to the desktop, then reboot, and hit save again. Seems to be saving to the old spot in my dropbox as before. Maybe something got stuck and then cleared?
B
30
S
10
G
7
Posts: 416
Reputation: 7,239

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests