Can't see preview

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Sep 30, 2011 4:20 pm

That's really odd, normally a grey screen like that means an error occurred, and the error is listed under 'Console'. If there are no errors I'm not sure what to say! I've never seen that happen with no errors before.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Fri Sep 30, 2011 4:24 pm

Here is a screenshot of the console: http://localhostr.com/files/TUxupOk/capture.png
B
3
G
2
Posts: 7
Reputation: 1,014

Post » Fri Sep 30, 2011 4:27 pm

Can you send me the .capx that does that? Or does it do it even with a new blank project?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Fri Sep 30, 2011 4:30 pm

Even an empty project does it.
B
3
G
2
Posts: 7
Reputation: 1,014

Post » Fri Sep 30, 2011 4:58 pm

Are you on the latest Chrome (14)? Do other browsers like Firefox 7 and IE9 do the same?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Fri Sep 30, 2011 5:14 pm

I have no clue why, but it works now.

Weird :)
B
3
G
2
Posts: 7
Reputation: 1,014

Post » Sat Oct 01, 2011 6:27 pm

I am having the same problem now that firefox updated.

The only thing that I see in firefox is an addon extension error.

"Java console incompatible with Firefox 7.01"

I will give updated my java a shot and see what happens.
B
3
G
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 1,104

Post » Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:05 pm

I strongly suggest using FireBug as "console" in firefox.
This is somewhat of an "official" extension, and it gets uploaded along the browser.

Very convenient tool, especially when dealing with CSS and/or plugin/behavior developpement.

It raises errors consistantly when there are and give a precise description/location of where the error happened.Kyatric2011-10-01 19:06:44
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2011 2:55 pm

It's strange, because I've this project and all layouts work just fine except this new.

The grey screen appear and if I press CRTL+sh*t+J
it appears

<!-- NOTE: DO NOT UPLOAD PREVIEW FILES TO YOUR SERVER! Use the 'Export' option which generates HTML suitable for the internet. This HTML is not suitable for upload. -->

@Ashley do you know why?
B
18
S
4
G
5
Posts: 149
Reputation: 4,498

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2011 4:19 pm

What you are pasting is the HTML code of your page. (preview.html)

Check out if there's a "Warning" or "Errors" tab in there, and see what it tells you.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests