Can't Upload to Arcade

If you have found a bug, or have a suggestion/comment then leave it here

Post » Sun Mar 04, 2012 8:39 pm

It didn't go through, I uploaded it myself but it uses an old version of C2. Re-export in the latest version of construct 2 and try again, let me know if it works!
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
125
S
37
G
25
Posts: 3,945
Reputation: 44,922

Post » Sun Mar 04, 2012 9:03 pm

[QUOTE=sqiddster] I'm pretty sure it worked!
It redirected back to the upload screen after I passed the final step. I can't see any confirmation that it uploaded... Does it need some time?[/QUOTE] Thats whats happening to me. I have exported from r80.2. and when I upload it says that my game is 7.20mb and that I don't need multiple audio files and that my game is something like 3mb in the player. Then when I'm done it takes me back to the starting page asking to upload my game. I have tried uploading from Firefox and Chrome.
Tom I now have the "game" file in dropbox if you want to take it from there. link to my zipped gamenemo2012-03-04 21:15:07
B
40
S
5
G
5
Posts: 405
Reputation: 5,657

Post » Sun Mar 04, 2012 9:18 pm

I'm having the same problem as last time uploading my game with the error "Zip contains file extensions not on the whitelist". I'm 100% positive that it doesn't contain anything that is not supported by the arcade. I have also not changed any behaviors or plugins (beside adding webstorage and only supported calls) since the last version of my game that already is uploaded in the arcade....

Need to update my game for the competition....zapmore2012-03-04 21:18:46
B
13
S
2
G
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 3,041

Post » Sun Mar 04, 2012 9:20 pm

@zap email me the arcade zip file to tom@scirra.com

@nemo looking at yours nowTom2012-03-04 21:20:48
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
125
S
37
G
25
Posts: 3,945
Reputation: 44,922

Post » Sun Mar 04, 2012 9:20 pm

@Tom... It is in r80.2

B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Sun Mar 04, 2012 9:21 pm

@sqid can you email me the file your uploading to tom@scirra.com as well
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
125
S
37
G
25
Posts: 3,945
Reputation: 44,922

Post » Sun Mar 04, 2012 9:21 pm

Sure.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Sun Mar 04, 2012 9:23 pm

OK @Tom emailed you the file!
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Sun Mar 04, 2012 9:28 pm

Email coming your way Tom, thank you!
B
13
S
2
G
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 3,041

Post » Sun Mar 04, 2012 9:36 pm

I've just gone through it, it looks like it's an error in Construct 2's export.

The error is caused probably when you have a family with one object in it.

If you have a family with one object in it, add a dummy object to the family and re-export it. Let me know if this works for you all!

This is a bug that will be fixed in the next release as well.

Also just to say again don't worry if you can't upload, we will still let you enter, but for now try this family fix.Tom2012-03-04 21:37:03
Image Image
Scirra Founder
B
125
S
37
G
25
Posts: 3,945
Reputation: 44,922

PreviousNext

Return to Website Issues and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest