Cannot Preview on LAN

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Feb 09, 2014 9:04 am

Hi everyone,

I followed the instruction from https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/247/how-to-preview-on-a-local-network/page-1 Everything went smoothly, except when I tried to view it on my phone, my phone browser says the webpage is not available. I read the comments at that section, and it seems a few had the same problem. A few mentioned that it might be due to the IP changing, I checked mine but it is still the same. I do not get any errors or problem viewing it on my computer.

My computer and phone access the Internet through my wifi. I've never tried accessing either from the other through wifi or network so I am not sure if I was supposed to set something.

I am really a noob at networks so please forgive me if I did a dumb mistake.
B
46
S
23
G
31
Posts: 693
Reputation: 20,637

Post » Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:06 pm

Double-check you set up the firewall correctly, and possibly also have a look at Troubleshooting Construct 2's preview server.
Scirra Founder
B
403
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,653
Reputation: 196,143

Post » Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:11 pm

Hi @Ashley,

I had a look at the page you recommended, and I tried the refreshing browser, checking firewall (did earlier from the initial setup), changed ports, running construct2 as admin, preview on lan (this was what I followed earlier, and review the hosts file. But still the same error on my phone's browser.

I wanted to check with you, when you mention changing browsers, were you refering to the browser on my computer or phone? Cause there shouldn't be a problem on my computers side since it had no issues with C2 all this time. Also, when I try to preview it on LAN, my computer's browser is fine and runs the game with no issues, it's just that my phone gets the error message.

Please do advice
B
46
S
23
G
31
Posts: 693
Reputation: 20,637

Post » Sun Feb 09, 2014 4:56 pm

I'm afraid it's hard to help, because it sounds like some router or firewall specific configuration is blocking access to the host computer from other devices on your LAN. It all depends on your particular setup.
Scirra Founder
B
403
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,653
Reputation: 196,143

Post » Sun Feb 09, 2014 5:22 pm

You mention in your first post you have the same IP still.

But, after you installed construct 2, in preferences, tab exporter, you need to change the "localhost" to the IP adres of your computer for preview over wifi.

If you have not changed this, it won't work.

just thought I bring it up seeing your statement about networks.
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,592

Post » Mon Feb 10, 2014 6:05 am

@Ashley, thanks, I will try researching for firewall settings and also take a look at my anti virus, perhaps it is blocking access. Will update as soon as I can here.

@lennaert. Sorry, my fault for not explaining it clearly. I noticed people mentioning that our IP address are dynamic and can change, which could lead to problems previewing it. I checked and my IP address is the same and is the correct one set inside C2 preference.

I have already set up C2 preferences according to the guide. Everything works perfectly on my computer end. Indeed the browser does not display localhost anymore, it shows my ip address.
B
46
S
23
G
31
Posts: 693
Reputation: 20,637

Post » Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:57 am

@Ashley,

I tried to do some research but with no luck, in the end I tried a few websites to check if my ports are open, using websites like http://www.canyouseeme.org/ and https://www.grc.com/

It mentioned that none of my ports were open. GRC mentioned that all my ports were in stealth mode, which they say is a good thing in terms of security, but I am wondering if this is also blocking the preview? They auto detected my IP address which is different from what I see in my network settings.

Also, C2 preference options listed only one IP address which I selected. I checked my network connection and that is indeed the IP for my computer. My router uses a slightly different IP. But the correct one if indeed the IP for my computer right?

Lastly, my phone uses the same wifi internet as my computer, and there is no problem accessing the Internet from my phone. So it shouldn't be a setting within my router right?

Sorry, if I am rambling, I am a bit desperate. My game system is complete and I want to test to make sure it runs ok on the phone before making all the graphics for it.

Would really appreciated any help on this
B
46
S
23
G
31
Posts: 693
Reputation: 20,637

Post » Wed Feb 12, 2014 9:05 am

When you preview your game. Your browser will display the IP and port that it is using in the url bar. Type that number in on your phones browser.

Also, the preview must be running on your computer before you try to connect with your phone.Tekniko2014-02-12 09:05:45
B
56
S
15
G
13
Posts: 826
Reputation: 17,705

Post » Wed Feb 12, 2014 10:02 am

Have you tried starting your construct as admin ?
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,592

Post » Wed Feb 12, 2014 11:04 am

Port scanners won't help you. They'll just show you what your router exposes to the open web, rather than your internal LAN configuration.
Scirra Founder
B
403
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,653
Reputation: 196,143

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests