Cannot Preview on LAN

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Feb 13, 2014 8:44 am

@DUTOIT, Thank you so much. I will patiently wait for your tutorial.
B
42
S
20
G
31
Posts: 685
Reputation: 20,221

Post » Thu Feb 13, 2014 8:59 am

I've been meaning to update my install of xampp to latest version of php, so guess this is as good a time as any.

Will be up in a couple hours time ;)

Got to run some errands.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Post » Thu Feb 13, 2014 10:46 am

@rekjl

[QUOTE=rekjl] @DUTOIT, Thank you so much. I will patiently wait for your tutorial. [/QUOTE]


Here you go: The Tutorial

I hope it works for you. If not then are you connected to your wifi via your router? and firewalls etc. But this should do it for you ;)DUTOIT2014-02-13 10:46:42
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Post » Thu Feb 13, 2014 1:11 pm

@DUTOIT, I don't know what else to say but thank you! THANK YOU! It finally works for me! So excited. Although I found out that one of the problems was my HTC one phone. I don't know why, but it couldn't connect at all. I tried my old phone, a sony ericsson and it works. So will have to test with my old phone and find a solution for the new one.

Oh, and did I mention thank you
B
42
S
20
G
31
Posts: 685
Reputation: 20,221

Post » Thu Feb 13, 2014 1:36 pm

You're very welcome :)

Glad it worked out for you. Nice thing about this set up is you have access to mysql databases if you need them, and anything else you might ever need for a game.

Is the phone using your wifi network? Connected to the network and assigned an ip. My one laptop ip ended up being 10.0.0.9 when everything else worked on 10.0.0.3

You can configure the ip range via your router settings ;)DUTOIT2014-02-13 13:37:21
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,708

Post » Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:07 pm

@DUTOIT, yup, my phone is using my wifi network. I went inside my router to have a look at the settings and my android phone is given a different ip address, but it is shown and supported in my router. Haha that is why it is weird. My phone can connect to the Internet and everything, just can't connect to the games.

Haha will just have to slowly take a look.....although....it might be a good thing. Hehe better to test my games on my old SINGLE CORE phone. If it runs well there, it should run well on any phone
B
42
S
20
G
31
Posts: 685
Reputation: 20,221

Post » Sun Mar 01, 2015 1:41 am

I was having same problem and I actually posted my own "How Do I" before I found this. My solution, after a lot of searching, was to not type the "http://" before the ip address and it worked! Hope this helps!
B
42
S
16
G
3
Posts: 169
Reputation: 4,383

Post » Sun Mar 01, 2015 3:11 pm

@CDods1964, haha it's been so long that I almost forgot how to set it up. But will definitely give it a try soon. Would be fantastic if it indeed solves the problem.
B
42
S
20
G
31
Posts: 685
Reputation: 20,221

Post » Wed Aug 03, 2016 5:22 pm

Dear All,
hopefully I found the solution for this problem.
Please check if You are on a Public Network (You can see on the opening page of the Windows Firewall)
If Yes, then open the "Construct 2 Preview on LAN" entry, then on the Special settings click the "Public network" checkbox.

This solved my problem.

All the best
Zs
B
19
S
4
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1,044

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: paradine and 2 guests