can't add color to sprite

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed May 20, 2015 5:19 am

Problem Description
Downloaded newest beta version today, 64bit

Opened new hd landscape 1080 project

Resized to 1920, 1080

Opened first sprite

Clicked on color icon

could not ad color

Same thing happened on the previous version, which I just
downloaded yesterday.

Before downloading the new version of construct2, I uninstalled the old version.

I am a paid personal user.

Attach a Capx
https://www.dropbox.com/s/2n8l616gg3h1u ... .capx?dl=0

Description of Capx
____ This is the very start of a brand new project and everything is explained above.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
All explained above

Observed Result
Can't add color to sprite

Expected Result
ability to ad color to sprite

Affected Browsers
[list]
Firefox but not important for this problem,
as it is too early.

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 7 service pack 1 64 bit

Construct 2 Version ID
brand new beta, downloaded 1 hour ago.
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 187

Post » Wed May 20, 2015 6:58 am

@thomasburke

Instructions are not really very clear.

Do you mean that you open the object 'sprite' in the Image Editor, and then try to what? Fill it with colour?

If so, I have no problem doing that with the .capx you have supplied.

BTW whether you are licensed or not is irrelevant - licensed and free versions use the same engine.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,375
Reputation: 58,432

Post » Wed May 20, 2015 9:44 am

Yes, just as you mentioned, I am not able to add color. I was able to do it no problem with an
older computer, but their were problems with that computer and I am not able to add the color
with this new computer , with the latest drivers.
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 187

Post » Wed May 20, 2015 9:50 am

It def sounds like an issue on your side, unfortunately.

Have tried 'Preferences/Reset dialogs' just in case?

Other than that, it might help to see a couple of screen shots of the problem, as it doesn't look like anyone else is reporting such an issue at the moment.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
84
Posts: 5,375
Reputation: 58,432

Post » Wed May 20, 2015 9:56 am

Check that the color alpha value isn't set to 0.
B
55
S
29
G
19
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,650

Post » Wed May 20, 2015 10:08 am

I can't reproduce any problem, it works just fine here. I think @ramones may be right and you've just got a zero opacity color selected. Or, since your steps said "Clicked on color icon" instead of the "fill tool icon", perhaps you're actually choosing the color picker tool, which actually only sets the current color and does not draw anything.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,371
Reputation: 193,762

Post » Wed May 20, 2015 11:00 am

Yes, I already tried Preferences/Reset dialogs

Also yes, I selected the correct Fill icon.

The alpha was set to zero, though I don't know why and I didn't touch those settings.

What should it be?

I tried setting to different numbers, but there is no change
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 187

Post » Wed May 20, 2015 11:04 am

I raised it to 200 and now it is working. Thanks. I have no idea why it was at zero. What should it be? Thanks for the help.
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 187

Post » Wed May 20, 2015 11:05 am

Set it to 255. It's easy to accidentally set it to zero by clicking on a transparent area with the color picker.
B
55
S
29
G
19
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,650

Post » Wed May 20, 2015 11:25 am

Thanks, I had just done that.
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 187


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests