Can't C2 just tell me which pluin action ID dead?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:09 pm

justtellme.png



I hate check by myself
becoz i have change a lot of plugin
everytime i update C2
I must check again
who killed C2
can just tell me which plugin please?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
17
S
7
Posts: 360
Reputation: 2,202

Post » Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:13 pm

Why are you using R180?
B
22
S
6
Posts: 244
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:16 pm

Wisdoms wrote:Why are you using R180?

R180 is not the point
the point is everytime i update C2
i must check which plugin **** up C2
like text?textbox?ajax?websocket?
all of them i changed by myself
eveytime I must read C2's update log looking for which plugin changed
I just hoping C2 can tell me which...which one...
which one plugin not working
B
17
S
7
Posts: 360
Reputation: 2,202

Post » Fri Sep 12, 2014 11:20 pm

You can bet it's never an official plugin or behavior that does this. We never break our own features like that.

This does get reported a lot. I didn't think third party developers would be so good at regularly breaking their own plugins. For this to happen the developer must have deleted an entire action and then re-published the plugin. I have no idea why they would do that, what do they expect to happen to existing projects? I guess I should improve the error message.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,389
Reputation: 194,448

Post » Fri Sep 12, 2014 11:26 pm

Ashley wrote:You can bet it's never an official plugin or behavior that does this. We never break our own features like that.

This does get reported a lot. I didn't think third party developers would be so good at regularly breaking their own plugins. For this to happen the developer must have deleted an entire action and then re-published the plugin. I have no idea why they would do that, what do they expect to happen to existing projects? I guess I should improve the error message.

Sorry for my english
I'm meaning i edit so much "official plugin"
i hope C2 will tell me which "official plugin" dead
And i can get fix by myself...
B
17
S
7
Posts: 360
Reputation: 2,202

Post » Sat Sep 13, 2014 10:59 am

So what you are saying is. even though Ashley specifically says to not alter the official plugins and behaviors (https://www.scirra.com/forum/please-do-not-adjust-official-plugins-or-behaviors_t71650), you have gone ahead and altered them and now that they have broken, you want Ashley to put in place something to help you fix them, although you shouldn't have touched them in the first place?!
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,412
Reputation: 59,508

Post » Sun Sep 14, 2014 8:57 am

zenox98 wrote:So what you are saying is. even though Ashley specifically says to not alter the official plugins and behaviors (https://www.scirra.com/forum/please-do-not-adjust-official-plugins-or-behaviors_t71650), you have gone ahead and altered them and now that they have broken, you want Ashley to put in place something to help you fix them, although you shouldn't have touched them in the first place?!


many of function i need and official plugins not have
eg: change textbox type in action(pw?email?phone?)
B
17
S
7
Posts: 360
Reputation: 2,202

Post » Sun Sep 14, 2014 9:07 am

Why didn't you make a separate 3rd party plugin instead of modifying the official? Of course it would break your game as the new fresh C2 install will overwrite the modified one. Can't you isolate your own plugin just like what other plugin creator did?

I probably missing something here but you seems to be knowledgeable at modifying plugin and possibly much better at C2 than I am and most of the community, but why are you missing such a simple work practice?
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 553
Reputation: 4,924

Post » Sun Sep 14, 2014 10:44 am

DuckfaceNinja wrote:Why didn't you make a separate 3rd party plugin instead of modifying the official? Of course it would break your game as the new fresh C2 install will overwrite the modified one. Can't you isolate your own plugin just like what other plugin creator did?

I probably missing something here but you seems to be knowledgeable at modifying plugin and possibly much better at C2 than I am and most of the community, but why are you missing such a simple work practice?

I will do it
If there a way i can change the action plugin A to plugin B
becoz i have a lot of old project
so just hope C2 tell me which
that all
B
17
S
7
Posts: 360
Reputation: 2,202

Post » Wed Sep 24, 2014 1:14 pm

Well, there is an update log every time C2 updates, but you really should have just copied it all into new plugins and did your tinkering there. I'm afraid this is far beyond anyone's ability to help you.
B
103
S
38
G
19
Posts: 962
Reputation: 17,996

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ditocruz, R0J0hound, uzumiapps, Yahoo [Bot] and 32 guests