Can't change layouts?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2009 10:07 pm

Simply said, I can't use anything regarding layout changing-- next, previous, jump to-- none are working in my game. They work fine in a new .cap, but not the one I'm actually using.

I have it set that when you press control "Start" it moves to the next layout. Except it doesn't do anything. I tried in another frame and it didn't work there either.

Am I overlooking something or is my .cap broken? (Hopefully not the latter, I don't want to have to do all I've done over again...)
B
8
S
3
G
5
Posts: 72
Reputation: 1,774

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2009 10:17 pm

Make sure the event actually passes, i.e. it actually checks for control 'Start'. Make an event that displays the big text "TEST" in middle of screen when you click Start. That way you'll know it is working properly.

If not, double-check check the triggering event itself.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2009 10:21 pm

If the above doesn't yield anything, but it on the bug tracker. You can mark the bug private if you don't want anyone else seeing the .cap file.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2009 10:24 pm

Good thought. It's not figuring out that I'm pressing a button.

That's odd, because in the game frame I use input a lot.

Might this be an issue caused by me making a Mouse/Keyboard object global? I did so because I'd add one per frame and it would give me MouseKeyboard, MouseKeyboard2, etc. and I didn't want that...
B
8
S
3
G
5
Posts: 72
Reputation: 1,774

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2009 10:30 pm

MouseKeyboard should always be made global for that very reason. Maybe you still have some duplicates of the object? There should be one MouseKeyboard object only, the global one.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2009 10:35 pm

I think I may just have confused Construct?

Basically, there never WAS a MouseKeyboard in this layout I'm working with. But it was made before the second layout, in which I added a MouseKeyboard and made it global. Does the first layout just not know that MouseKeyboard was made global? (It doesn't appear at all in the object list for that layout)
B
8
S
3
G
5
Posts: 72
Reputation: 1,774

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2009 10:40 pm

You should put an instance of the mouse and keyboard object in every layout, even though it's global, so each layout can work with it.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2009 10:44 pm

In theory that should work, but when I go to add a MouseKeyboard to the layout it assumes I want a brand-new one. As in, not the global one...
B
8
S
3
G
5
Posts: 72
Reputation: 1,774

Post » Mon Feb 16, 2009 7:04 pm

Bumping because I'm not sure that my final post here has been seen, and I'm rather in need of a solution.

As I've said, despite the fact that I should put a MouseKeyboard in every frame, the issue now is that it will not let me place the global one in any new frames. I can only get it to place new, numbered ones. Is there some special way this is done?
B
8
S
3
G
5
Posts: 72
Reputation: 1,774

Post » Mon Feb 16, 2009 7:24 pm

You shouldn't have to place a new M&K object in any frames if you have a global one you want to use.

Also, you shouldn't have to place the global one either. It should just already be available for use from the event sheet editor.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests