Can't debug or run applications

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sat Oct 09, 2010 9:01 pm

ooh need to upgrade that video card,You need at least 64 megs of video ram to run CS if im not mistaken.Display memory must be at least 64.0 MB
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Sat Oct 09, 2010 11:24 pm

Indeed, that video card is far too outdated for Construct I'm afraid. You could probably upgrade, but AGP cards are becoming less and less common now as most use PCI-E. Would also need to know what power supply you're running as a new card will draw much more power than that one.
B
7
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 2,418

Post » Sun Oct 10, 2010 8:13 am

Sad really. :( This seems so much better than game maker. I'm on an Optiplex GX260. I could download it on another computer but I hardly get to spend time on that one.
B
4
G
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 799

Post » Sun Oct 10, 2010 10:33 am

Download it on that other computer then ,Believe me you won't be dissapointed.Construct Is the best program ive ever seen so far.
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Sun Oct 10, 2010 11:53 am

[quote:cgre9aqr]
Optiplex GX260
[/quote:cgre9aqr]
...whoa.
A 2002 computer and it's never been upgraded? How can you even browse the web on that these days?
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,636

Post » Sun Oct 10, 2010 5:52 pm

Trust me. It's not a slow as you think. And It's cheap as well. I can run most 3d games...
B
4
G
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 799

Post » Sun Oct 10, 2010 6:00 pm

[quote:14jpsznr]Trust me. It's not a slow as you think. And It's cheap as well. I can run most 3d games...[/quote:14jpsznr]

Ok im not trying to be rude or anything but what 3d games from which century are you playing on a system like that.
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,356
Reputation: 7,141

Post » Sun Oct 10, 2010 6:50 pm

Tochicool, it seems that although you have enough vram to edit caps you don't have enough to edit and run the caps at the same time. What you can do is export the cap to an exe, close construct and run the exported exe. I'm fairly sure that would work, at least you can run examples that way. I'd recommend getting a video card with more vram though, since it's a really slow workflow to have to keep closing construct to run the cap.
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,747
Reputation: 40,757

Post » Mon Oct 11, 2010 7:49 pm

[quote="DravenX":23nymof9][quote:23nymof9]Trust me. It's not a slow as you think. And It's cheap as well. I can run most 3d games...[/quote:23nymof9]

Ok im not trying to be rude or anything but what 3d games from which century are you playing on a system like that.[/quote:23nymof9]

OK. I take it back. I can handle a bit of 3d.

ROBLOX for example...
B
4
G
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 799

Post » Mon Oct 11, 2010 7:51 pm

I'm probably not as old as you think..
B
4
G
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 799

PreviousNext

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests