can't do simple array value test (what am I doing wrong?)

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Sun May 17, 2009 3:35 pm

it's pretty simple
[url:jpftuy47]http://dl.getdropbox.com/u/1013446/arraytodothis.cap[/url:jpftuy47]

[code:jpftuy47]
+start of layout
--------Array-Set index 1 to "hello"

+Array-Value at 1 = "hello"
--------Set Text to "hello"[/code:jpftuy47]

why is it not triggering the event?, I really have no idea

if you check the debugger, you can see there is indeed an array with the value "hello" at the first x index
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Sun May 17, 2009 3:48 pm

Some of the compare conditions are still 0 base indexed till the next build.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Sun May 17, 2009 4:53 pm

I tried using 0
it still won't work
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Sun May 17, 2009 9:12 pm

There's a bug getting values from x1 column, if I recall correctly. Try two.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Mon May 18, 2009 6:35 pm

You have the array set to destroy on start up so it wont hold any values if it dose not exist.

If you use the system compare and get the Array value at 1 and then cast it to a string it works fine with the global compare. just make sure every thing is 1 and not 0.
B
5
S
2
G
4
Posts: 632
Reputation: 2,829


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests