Can't Fraps my game anymore

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Dec 12, 2014 12:27 am

OBS (open broadcast software) is the best recording software I have used. It is also free.

I have used fraps, bandicam, xsplit, action, and plawclaw 5. Not to say they are bad. But OBS usually has better performance, better results, more flexibility and more functionality

If you are determined to spend money. Playclaw5 is my second preference to OBS.

To edit video I recommend Adobe after effects, premier, and audition.
I think they are like 25$ a month for all of it and more. Pretty good deal.
B
28
S
8
G
1
Posts: 226
Reputation: 2,865

Post » Fri Feb 06, 2015 1:16 am

Ashley wrote:I think it's FRAPS' job to be compatible with all software, not all software's job to be compatible with FRAPS.


I can see what you mean, unless it's a case where Node Webkit used to work with Fraps just fine. The idea to split the node webkit and C2 downloads broke it. That would mean the compatibility issue is on your guys end, not Fraps.

It's also horrible with every other screen capture option which is making the marketing, and promotion of our games much more difficult. Hopefully you guys consider the feedback, and not the criticism.

On the topic, the best alternative I found so far that can capture 60fps is OCam. Unfortunately not as solid as Fraps, please fix this bug.
Check out my first game Axes and Arrows and vote for A&A on Steam Greenlight!
B
14
S
3
Posts: 47
Reputation: 2,163

Post » Fri Feb 06, 2015 1:38 am

I was upset about this too at first, but OBS is better than FRAPS in pretty much every way. Free, too! Might hurt Let's Plays though, as FRAPS is fairly popular.
Image
B
243
S
30
G
13
Posts: 1,787
Reputation: 18,770

Post » Fri Feb 06, 2015 2:21 pm

NW.js is just a standalone build of Chrome, so I guess the same thing applies there? (i.e. FRAPS can't record Google Chrome)

That's really not our problem or even NW.js' problem, that's something FRAPS need to fix.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,408
Reputation: 194,496

Post » Fri Feb 06, 2015 2:31 pm

What has worked for me is to start FRAPS first, and then, say, Chrome. Perhaps it is the same for NW? I will see if I can get FRAPS to somehow record.

Also, like @Tokinsom said, OBS is becoming much more popular, and free, since FRAPS has no ability to stream. OBS is very much the Swiss Army Knife of recording tools, and if your game is exported to NW, I suggest you mention that to players, and get them to save their money and put it towards better software. FRAPS is dying ware only persisting on their previous fame.
ImageImageImageImage
B
62
S
19
G
51
Posts: 633
Reputation: 30,826

Post » Fri Feb 06, 2015 2:55 pm

Did you guys check the "Monitor Aero Desktop (DWM)" tickbox?

I recorded all my videos usig Fraps, and just captured some footage from the last Chrome version.
(that's said, if I close Chrome and re-open it, Fraps doesn't see it anymore.)
Image | @AurelRegard on twitter
B
19
S
6
G
1
Posts: 307
Reputation: 2,500

Post » Fri Feb 06, 2015 7:52 pm

Wow, why didn't I come across OBS when I was trying to find a desktop recorder a few months ago? Open source FTW! :)
Don't lose your work. Backup your game with Dropbox.
B
44
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,106
Reputation: 9,202

Post » Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:21 am

Does OBS export uncompressed footage with little effect on performance, though? The big plus of Fraps for me was that it didn't try to do compression in realtime. OBS does however afaik, leading to a subpar visual quality (and performance drain) that's not suitable for promotional material.

Anyway, nice to hear that FRAPS still works for @Aurel.
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,689

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2015 5:14 pm

@sqiddster

I just tried his trick, works for me as well, although it records the entire screen and not just the game.
The moderators are corrupt and ban for no reason, especially that condescending neckbeard asshole Kyatric. The forums are filled with fanboys.
Banned User
B
22
S
7
G
1
Posts: 558
Reputation: 2,925

Post » Sat Feb 14, 2015 5:51 pm

(You just have to set to fullscreen and you're good! Or export to windowed NW 10.5, it works nicely as well)

Also, I always had to check the "Monitor Aero Desktop (DWM)" option, even with others of my games made using XNA.
Image | @AurelRegard on twitter
B
19
S
6
G
1
Posts: 307
Reputation: 2,500

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JesusJ and 18 guests