Can't install r166, anyone else have bitdefender?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Apr 08, 2014 6:40 pm

It gets most of the way through the installation, then when it gets to the c2 exe itself, it gives an error and bitdefender detects a virus.

Image

Any thoughts why this is happening? R165 works fine.
Moderator
B
95
S
34
G
33
Posts: 3,007
Reputation: 27,876

Post » Tue Apr 08, 2014 7:53 pm

Did you try deleting that one and downloading a new copy? A Virus named Graftor sounds like one that may be Grafting itself to files your working with. (It may already be in your system.)
B
36
S
11
G
10
Posts: 13
Reputation: 8,702

Post » Tue Apr 08, 2014 9:02 pm

Here's some info related to what @JudyScott pointed out: http://malwaretips.com/blogs/gen-varian ... r-removal/

I think it's a symptom of an infection. I'd suggest running the free MalwareBytes program to see if there are any other infections. Because my Kaspersky has had no issues with the latest download.
ImageImageImageImage
B
62
S
19
G
51
Posts: 633
Reputation: 30,826

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2014 1:12 am

Ok, I've tried everything suggested and nada, I still get the same problem. Anyone else have any other ideas? Anyone else have bitdefender and not getting the error?
Moderator
B
95
S
34
G
33
Posts: 3,007
Reputation: 27,876

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2014 3:36 am

Arima wrote:Ok, I've tried everything suggested and nada, I still get the same problem. Anyone else have any other ideas? Anyone else have bitdefender and not getting the error?


Did you run MalwareBytes? Also run adwCleaner.

I would suggest for you to download new installation file, and then turn off bitdefender before installing and turn on after.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
89
S
30
G
22
Posts: 1,985
Reputation: 20,099

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2014 4:33 am

Yep, tried 5 different anti-virus/malware programs. Nada.

I guess I should have been more clear, I know I can turn off my antivirus to install it. I'm just trying to figure out why r165 seems fine but r166 isn't.
Moderator
B
95
S
34
G
33
Posts: 3,007
Reputation: 27,876

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2014 7:25 am

I would suggest that an update to Bitdefender's heuristic logic has accidentally caught C2 in error.

Maybe best to drop them an email and tell them what's happening.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,423
Reputation: 59,532

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2014 7:50 am

you can whitelist files typically
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 191
Reputation: 1,725

Post » Mon Apr 14, 2014 8:17 am

Hi, i have BitDefender Total Security and use r166, and my antivirus detected nothing when i installed r166. Maybe you can disable bitdefender for a moment and install r166. After that enable it again.
B
12
S
4
G
1
Posts: 13
Reputation: 1,014


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Tombas and 13 guests