Can't Load Image From File

All closed bug reports are moved here.

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 7:18 pm

Ok, here goes my report.

Can create frame, can draw, everything is fine but can't load image from file. No errors, nothing happens.
Tried reloading, everything's the same.

Everything else seems to be in order, will be looking for more bugs.

Chrome 58.0.3029.33 beta (64-bit)
Windows 8.1 64bit

GL Version: WebGL 2.0 (OpenGL ES 3.0 Chromium)
Shading Language Version: WebGL GLSL ES 3.00 (OpenGL ES GLSL ES 3.0 Chromium)
Vendor: WebKit
Renderer: WebKit WebGL
Unmasked Vendor: Google Inc.
Unmasked Renderer: ANGLE (Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 Direct3D11 vs_5_0 ps_5_0)
Antialiasing: Available
ANGLE: Yes, D3D11
Major Performance Caveat: No
Last edited by Android-Music on Tue Mar 28, 2017 7:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
80
S
23
G
6
Posts: 240
Reputation: 7,761

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 7:21 pm

Try drag and drop.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
169
Posts: 8,291
Reputation: 108,226

Post » Tue Mar 28, 2017 7:35 pm

Drag'n'drop works fine, thanks!
B
80
S
23
G
6
Posts: 240
Reputation: 7,761

Post » Wed Mar 29, 2017 11:06 am

Same issue for me. Drag and Drop workaround confirmed, but Import via the menu does not.
B
34
S
12
G
3
Posts: 91
Reputation: 4,725

Post » Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:21 pm

This is indeed a problem, quite a strange one too.

I was able to reproduce it in a macbook air, but not on my Windows 10 development machine. Will look into it.
Scirra Employee
B
10
S
5
G
2
Posts: 147
Reputation: 2,356

Post » Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:23 pm

@sbucci

What is your OS? And Chrome version?
Scirra Employee
B
10
S
5
G
2
Posts: 147
Reputation: 2,356

Post » Wed Mar 29, 2017 1:14 pm

Same for me, doesn't work from the first attempt.
It works randomly after multiple (3 or 4 times) trials.

Chrome Version 57.0.2987.110
Windows 10
B
19
S
8
G
3
Posts: 39
Reputation: 2,997

Post » Thu Mar 30, 2017 10:28 pm

I encountered this same problem earlier today, went to try the drag and drop workaround, but for sticks and giggles I tried to load it normally and it worked fine. I guess it works when it wants to.....? either that or it was fixed in the few short hours it's been since
B
4
Posts: 1
Reputation: 204

Post » Thu Mar 30, 2017 10:43 pm

@ kamaskan1120

If you are using r13 it should be working now. You can check the version you have by clicking the main MENU button and going into ABOUT
Scirra Employee
B
10
S
5
G
2
Posts: 147
Reputation: 2,356

Post » Thu Apr 13, 2017 9:41 am

it works now
B
34
S
12
G
3
Posts: 91
Reputation: 4,725

Next

Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests