can't move siblings (container) on creation

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Nov 19, 2012 8:53 pm

here's a capx as example

containerBug.capx

I don't know if it's a bug or has designed.

But I was expecting that I could access siblings of an object (in a container) when I create the object.

Could be usefull for default placement and pinning.
Last edited by Yann on Sun Sep 14, 2014 8:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346

Post » Tue Nov 20, 2012 8:23 pm

I get a javascript error running this .capx when I click, that's the issue right? (Seems odd you didn't mention it) Anyway, should be fixed for next build.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Tue Nov 20, 2012 9:35 pm

@Ashley oh yeah sorry that's exactly that.

I interpreted this as "I couldn't access siblings of an object when I create it" but yeah it's more a supposition of what I thought was going on than a description of the bug (:
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 4:07 pm

Should be fixed in r110.2, can you verify?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 7:39 pm

@Ashley
Yep, works as expected. Thank you (:
B
60
S
22
G
14
Posts: 1,479
Reputation: 16,346


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests