Cant preview in Chrome. Just bought Construct 2

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 12, 2012 7:39 pm

Hi Guys,

I just bought construct 2, but i cant seem to preview my work in Chrome.
I looked in the forum and saw a hostfile fix. But that didnt work.

I hope someone can help me.

My computer specs are:
Acer Predator
i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40 Ghz
16 gb ram
64 bit sytem ( Windows 7 )
Google chrome browser (Latest version)
Java version (Latest / 64 bit )

I also checked my firewall settings.
I made an ecception to Port 5000-5001 to allow connections
B
34
S
8
G
7
Posts: 498
Reputation: 7,753

Post » Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:05 pm

Same here new pc 64 bit windows 7.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:08 pm

i hope they wont remove the "file preview" until we, who have problems, get this fixed!
B
34
S
8
G
7
Posts: 498
Reputation: 7,753

Post » Thu Jan 12, 2012 9:24 pm

@newt, @xanxion: I couldn't get chrome to preview either, so Ashley put a "custom browser".

Open the preferences panel and in the field "custom browser" put the location of your chrome browser.
(on my computer: "C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe")
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,786

Post » Thu Jan 12, 2012 9:39 pm

Hi, its not that the browser dosnt open. But i get an:

Service Unavailable

HTTP Error 503. The service is unavailable.


In ALL Browsers! ( Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, etc. )
I can only use the "File Preview" unfurtunatly.

Still trying some things out. But any help is apreciated!
B
34
S
8
G
7
Posts: 498
Reputation: 7,753

Post » Thu Jan 12, 2012 10:02 pm

Are you running any other server software on your computer?
Scirra Founder
B
357
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,228

Post » Thu Jan 12, 2012 10:18 pm

Ah, i finally got it working.

"Ashley" - No i didnt have any server programs running.

But, for others that might have this problem.
I went to preferences in construct, and choose a different port.
The default port was "50000" (50.000)
I changed that to 5000 (5.000)

Which i actually allowed my firewall to grant, and a portforward in my router.

But, how about using port 1221-1222 as standard in construct?
Thats the default http port, should be open on all routers i think?

Just an idea, not sure if that port works, but it should? and people wont have this problem.

Anyways, im happy now! :- )

Cheers
B
34
S
8
G
7
Posts: 498
Reputation: 7,753

Post » Thu Jan 12, 2012 10:25 pm

Ports 0-49152 are registered and aren't supposed to be used without going through some registration process. Since Construct 2 only uses the port for your personal use IANA recommend using a port in the range 4915265535. I picked 50000 simply because it looks a bit cleaner than 49152 Also, some other users reported their system wouldn't let them register other ports... I don't know why this port doesn't work for some people, it's supposed to be in the range of free ports for any use. At least the port setting allows you to change it.
Scirra Founder
B
357
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,228

Post » Thu Jan 12, 2012 11:08 pm

Ah, alright i see. Well. For me, it was just a problem of allowing connections in firewall and router.
But yeah, its strange that i wouldnt work withought opening ports.

But it works now, so thats perfect!

"Every computer should be shipped and made with a standard open connection for Construct2 on port 50000 then" hehe ;)

Cheers!
B
34
S
8
G
7
Posts: 498
Reputation: 7,753


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests